1724 Castlebrook Ct San Jose, CA 95133
Commodore NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $962,000 - $1,458,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,173
Sq Ft
$967/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1724 Castlebrook Ct, San Jose, CA 95133 and is currently estimated at $1,134,096, approximately $966 per square foot. 1724 Castlebrook Ct is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Ben Painter Elementary School, William Sheppard Middle School, and Independence High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 2014
Sold by
Ruiz Ninfa P
Bought by
Ruiz Jose Socorro
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$315,000
Outstanding Balance
$237,940
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$896,156
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2010
Sold by
Cortes Rodolfo
Bought by
Ruiz Jose Socorro and Ruiz Ninfa P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$292,395
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2004
Sold by
Zelaya Manuel
Bought by
Cortes Rodolfo
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$363,000
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 2003
Sold by
Zelaya Clara M
Bought by
Zelaya Manuel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$307,200
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 2000
Sold by
Sinegal Joseph J and Sinegal Barbara A
Bought by
Sinegal Joseph J and Sinegal Barbara A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ruiz Jose Socorro | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Ruiz Jose Socorro | $300,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Cortes Rodolfo | $73,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Zelaya Manuel | -- | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Zelaya Manuel | $384,000 | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Sinegal Joseph J | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ruiz Jose Socorro | $315,000 | |
| Closed | Ruiz Jose Socorro | $292,395 | |
| Previous Owner | Cortes Rodolfo | $363,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Zelaya Manuel | $307,200 | |
| Closed | Zelaya Manuel | $57,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,670 | $384,342 | $230,607 | $153,735 |
| 2024 | $6,670 | $376,807 | $226,086 | $150,721 |
| 2023 | $6,518 | $369,419 | $221,653 | $147,766 |
| 2022 | $6,384 | $362,176 | $217,307 | $144,869 |
| 2021 | $6,149 | $355,076 | $213,047 | $142,029 |
| 2020 | $6,008 | $351,436 | $210,863 | $140,573 |
| 2019 | $5,835 | $344,546 | $206,729 | $137,817 |
| 2018 | $5,749 | $337,791 | $202,676 | $135,115 |
| 2017 | $5,756 | $331,168 | $198,702 | $132,466 |
| 2016 | $5,440 | $324,675 | $194,806 | $129,869 |
| 2015 | $5,428 | $319,799 | $191,880 | $127,919 |
| 2014 | $4,886 | $313,536 | $188,122 | $125,414 |
Source: Public Records
Map