1725 Scheffer Ave Saint Paul, MN 55116
Highland Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $453,000 - $556,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,460
Sq Ft
$348/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1725 Scheffer Ave, Saint Paul, MN 55116 and is currently estimated at $508,222, approximately $348 per square foot. 1725 Scheffer Ave is a home located in Ramsey County with nearby schools including Expo for Excellence Elementary School, Highland Park Middle School, and Highland Park Senior High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2021
Sold by
Rusciano Catherine M and Besinger Patrick J
Bought by
Christensen Maclore and Christensen Lars
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$353,610
Outstanding Balance
$320,846
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$187,376
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2015
Sold by
Albano Peter S and Smith Jeffrey R
Bought by
Besinger Patrick J and Rusciano Catherine M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$341,050
Interest Rate
3.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christensen Maclore | $392,900 | Executive Title Services | |
| Besinger Patrick J | $369,878 | Title Recording Services Inc | |
| Christensen Maclore Maclore | $392,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Christensen Maclore | $353,610 | |
| Previous Owner | Besinger Patrick J | $341,050 | |
| Closed | Christensen Maclore Maclore | $353,610 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,036 | $483,100 | $151,700 | $331,400 |
| 2023 | $7,036 | $448,400 | $151,700 | $296,700 |
| 2022 | $6,828 | $418,500 | $151,700 | $266,800 |
| 2021 | $6,332 | $419,100 | $151,700 | $267,400 |
| 2020 | $6,756 | $403,500 | $151,700 | $251,800 |
| 2019 | $6,642 | $403,000 | $151,700 | $251,300 |
| 2018 | $6,174 | $384,000 | $151,700 | $232,300 |
| 2017 | $5,956 | $369,200 | $151,700 | $217,500 |
| 2016 | $5,794 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $338,100 | $130,100 | $208,000 |
| 2014 | $5,396 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map