1727 Capistrano Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Thousand Oaks NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,466,000 - $1,815,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,351
Sq Ft
$1,231/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1727 Capistrano Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $1,662,760, approximately $1,230 per square foot. 1727 Capistrano Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 2021
Sold by
Bickner Su-Yin
Bought by
Bickner Su-Yin and Li Harrison H
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2018
Sold by
Candl Alperclink Robin Lindsay and Candl Robin Lindsay Alperclink
Bought by
Bickner Su Yin and Li Harrison H
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$679,650
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 2008
Sold by
Garner Roger D and Garner Thea Scott
Bought by
Candl Candler Robin Lindsay Alperclink and Candl Robin Lindsay Alperclink
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bickner Su-Yin | -- | Bnt Title Company Of Ca | |
| Bickner Su Yin | $1,405,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Candl Candler Robin Lindsay Alperclink | $882,000 | Chicago Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Bickner Su Yin | $679,650 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,162 | $1,560,277 | $470,183 | $1,097,094 |
| 2024 | $21,162 | $1,529,550 | $460,965 | $1,075,585 |
| 2023 | $20,754 | $1,506,426 | $451,928 | $1,054,498 |
| 2022 | $20,450 | $1,469,893 | $443,068 | $1,033,825 |
| 2021 | $20,543 | $1,440,936 | $434,381 | $1,013,555 |
| 2020 | $19,605 | $1,433,100 | $429,930 | $1,003,170 |
| 2019 | $19,014 | $1,405,000 | $421,500 | $983,500 |
| 2018 | $14,075 | $998,185 | $299,455 | $698,730 |
| 2017 | $13,592 | $978,613 | $293,584 | $685,029 |
| 2016 | $13,214 | $959,430 | $287,829 | $671,601 |
| 2015 | $13,047 | $945,027 | $283,508 | $661,519 |
| 2014 | $11,901 | $840,000 | $252,000 | $588,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map