1729 3rd St NE Washington, DC 20002
Eckington NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $727,000 - $875,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,813
Sq Ft
$430/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1729 3rd St NE, Washington, DC 20002 and is currently estimated at $780,326, approximately $430 per square foot. 1729 3rd St NE is a home located in District of Columbia with nearby schools including Langley Elementary School, McKinley Middle School, and Dunbar High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 2001
Sold by
Willis Bernard
Bought by
Alexander A M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 1996
Sold by
Manna Inc
Bought by
Hinkle Shirley
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$103,988
Interest Rate
8.26%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 1995
Sold by
Jenkins Gloria P
Bought by
Manna Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander A M | $158,427 | -- | |
| Hinkle Shirley | $116,700 | -- | |
| Manna Inc | $56,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hinkle Shirley | $103,988 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,585 | $781,430 | $475,420 | $306,010 |
| 2024 | $5,099 | $770,680 | $473,040 | $297,640 |
| 2023 | $4,659 | $741,880 | $456,390 | $285,490 |
| 2022 | $4,276 | $697,410 | $415,460 | $281,950 |
| 2021 | $3,906 | $678,380 | $409,310 | $269,070 |
| 2020 | $3,556 | $647,410 | $394,300 | $253,110 |
| 2019 | $3,239 | $605,550 | $363,540 | $242,010 |
| 2018 | $2,956 | $577,320 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,694 | $535,220 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,455 | $460,040 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,234 | $390,650 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,041 | $332,510 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map