$167,000

Estimated payment $1,099/month

Total Views 86
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,008 Sq Ft
$166 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

1731 S Drexel Ave offers a move-in-ready opportunity for both owner-occupants and investors in a quiet residential neighborhood less than 5 miles southeast of downtown Indianapolis. This single-level ranch features 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, 1,008 sq ft, an attached 1-car garage, and a flat corner lot with a storage shed for added convenience. Recent updates include fresh interior paint, beautifully refinished hardwood floors in the living room, hallway, and bedrooms, professional deep cleaning including the windows, exterior trim painting, and more. The home offers a practical, efficient layout with a light-filled living room, dedicated dining area, galley-style kitchen with white cabinetry, new stainless steel gas stove, refrigerator, and dishwasher. The primary bedroom connects to the laundry area and half bath, creating a functional en-suite setup, while the full bath is easily accessible from the bedroom hallway. Central heat and air conditioning add everyday comfort. For owner-occupants, this is an affordable, move-in-ready home ideal for first-time buyers or those seeking easy single-level living. For investors, it is a turnkey rental with strong rent potential-Rentometer shows average area rent around $1,579, nearly achieving the coveted 1% rule-with additional upside through cosmetic kitchen/bath updates and exterior improvements such as fully enclosing the side and backyard. No HOA!

Listing Agent

Peter Stewart

Keller Williams Indpls Metro N Brokerage Email: peter@peterstewartrealty.com License #RB15000083 Listed on: 05/20/2026

Keller Williams Indpls Metro N

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,346

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 1,008 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 8
  • Assessor Parcel Number 491016117016000101

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,346

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Building Area Total: 1008
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Subdivision Name: Roundtree Park
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Website: http://www.1731sdrexel.com
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • Attribution Contact: peter@peterstewartrealty.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Gas Oven, Refrigerator
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Pull Down Stairs, Paddle Fan, Hardwood Floors
  • Living Area: 1008
  • Spa Y N: No
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Living Room
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1008
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Kitchen Features: Kitchen Galley,Kitchen Some Updates
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Stone
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Storage Shed
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Pool Private Y N: No
  • View Y N: No
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1

• Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4792
  • Parcel Number: 491016117016000101
  • Acres: <1/4 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2346
  • Tax Lot: 8
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 1173

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,347 $103,200 $8,100 $95,100
2024 $2,199 $98,900 $8,100 $90,800
2023 $2,199 $88,800 $8,100 $80,700
2022 $2,405 $98,000 $8,100 $89,900
2021 $1,876 $77,400 $8,100 $69,300
2020 $1,665 $68,100 $8,100 $60,000
2019 $1,635 $65,600 $4,700 $60,900
2018 $79 $41,300 $4,700 $36,600
2017 $77 $39,600 $4,700 $34,900
2016 $75 $40,000 $4,700 $35,300
2014 $59 $42,000 $4,700 $37,300
2013 $59 $42,000 $4,700 $37,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/20/2026 05/20/26 For Sale $167,000 +160.9% $166 / Sq Ft
08/15/2018 08/15/18 Sold $64,000 -2.3% $63 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/19/2018 07/19/18 Pending -- -- --
07/16/2018 07/16/18 For Sale $65,500 +12.0% $65 / Sq Ft
04/22/2014 04/22/14 Off Market $58,500 -- --
04/18/2014 04/18/14 Sold $58,500 -2.3% $58 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/15/2014 04/15/14 Pending -- -- --
11/21/2013 11/21/13 For Sale $59,900 -- $59 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $70,000 --
Deed $64,000 --
Warranty Deed $64,000 Abstract & Title
Deed $58,500 Scotten Title & Transaction
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $56,452 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22101414

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 49-10-16-117-016.000-101

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.