17321 40th Ave SE Bothell, WA 98012
Estimated payment $6,772/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- Double Oven
- Walk-In Closet
- Tambark Creek Elementary School Rated 10
- Attached Garage
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
About This Home
Welcome to this beautifully refreshed Bothell home offering comfort, style, and inviting outdoor living. 3Bedroom + Loft which can be easily converted to a 4th bedroom. Fresh interior paint and brand new carpet create a bright, move-in ready feel throughout. The spacious layout features open living and dining areas flowing into the kitchen, ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Upstairs, the generous primary suite offers a private retreat with ensuite bath and walk-in closet, while additional bedrooms provide flexibility for guests or a home office. Enjoy the charming backyard with a stunning pergola, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Located steps from Tambark Creek Park and sports fields and within top rated schools including Tambark Creek Elementary and Jackson High. Minutes to Mill Creek Town Center, parks, shopping, dining, and easy commuter access. Preinspected for peace of mind.
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)
MLS#: 2488490
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $10,082
Year Built
- Built in 2016
Lot Details
- 3,485 Sq Ft Lot
- West Facing Home
- Property is Fully Fenced
- Property is in very good condition
HOA Fees
- $60 Monthly HOA Fees
Interior Spaces
- 2,200 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Community Details
- Association fees include common area maintenance
- Built by Lennar
- North Bothell Subdivision
- The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 01143600004000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,631 | $1,091,100 | $686,000 | $405,100 |
| 2025 | $9,169 | $1,018,900 | $588,000 | $430,900 |
| 2024 | $9,169 | $974,600 | $558,600 | $416,000 |
| 2023 | $8,810 | $1,026,200 | $611,100 | $415,100 |
| 2022 | $7,011 | $706,000 | $334,700 | $371,300 |
| 2020 | $7,105 | $600,800 | $299,300 | $301,500 |
| 2019 | $6,470 | $548,800 | $247,000 | $301,800 |
| 2018 | $6,227 | $481,100 | $209,000 | $272,100 |
| 2017 | $5,712 | $445,300 | $163,400 | $281,900 |
| 2016 | $1,663 | $137,000 | $137,000 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/24/2026 04/24/26 | Price Changed | $1,099,950 | -4.4% | $500 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/15/2026 04/15/26 | Price Changed | $1,150,000 | -2.1% | $523 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | Price Changed | $1,175,000 | -2.1% | $534 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/05/2026 03/05/26 | For Sale | $1,199,900 | +71.4% | $545 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/12/2020 06/12/20 | Sold | $700,000 | -2.6% | $319 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/08/2020 05/08/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/30/2020 04/30/20 | Price Changed | $719,000 | -2.2% | $328 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/16/2020 04/16/20 | For Sale | $735,000 | -- | $335 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $700,000 | First American | |
| Warranty Deed | $700,000 | First American | |
| Bargain Sale Deed | $514,950 | Chicago Title | |
| Bargain Sale Deed | $514,950 | Chicago Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $660,628 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $364,950 | New Conventional |
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)
MLS Number: 2488490
APN: 011436-000-040-00
- 17312 40th Ave SE
- 17227 39th Dr SE
- 3931 177th St SE
- 4109 177th St SE
- 4117 177th Place SE
- 3725 169th Place SE
- 4100 168th Place SE
- 3701 170th Place SE
- 4003 168th Place SE
- 4106 167th Place SE
- 17913 38th Dr SE Unit 20
- 17116 35th Dr SE Unit C6
- 17116 35th Dr SE Unit C2
- 17116 35th Dr SE Unit A2
- 16927 35th Dr SE
- 4119 167th Place SE
- 3414 176th Place SE
- 17401 33rd Dr SE
- 17905 35th Ave SE Unit B4
- 3301 176th Place SE
- 17716 Bothell Everett Hwy
- 1225 183rd St SE
- 16101 Bothell Everett Hwy Unit C302
- 1730 196th St SE
- 20225 Bothell Everett Hwy
- 1300 156th St SE
- 19905 Bothell-Everett Hwy
- 2021 201st Place SE
- 1324 Mill Creek Blvd
- 19928 Bothell Everett Hwy
- 15520 Mill Creek Blvd
- 20415 Bothell-Everett Hwy
- 2129 Maltby Rd
- 20520 Bothell Everett Hwy
- 225 161st Place SE Unit 2
- 13419 31st Dr SE
- 14701 Main St
- 4111 133rd St SE
- 4015 133rd St SE
- 3309 132nd St SE
Ask me questions while you tour the home.