1733 E 23rd St Oakland, CA 94606
Highland Terrace NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $420,000 - $559,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,143
Sq Ft
$434/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1733 E 23rd St, Oakland, CA 94606 and is currently estimated at $496,356, approximately $434 per square foot. 1733 E 23rd St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Garfield Elementary School, Roosevelt Middle School, and Oakland High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2005
Sold by
Murphy James and Murphy Hattie
Bought by
Murphy James and Murphy Hattie
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$236,000
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 2005
Sold by
Murphy James
Bought by
Murphy James and Murphy Hattie M F
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2003
Sold by
Murphy Hattie
Bought by
Murphy James
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Interest Rate
5.92%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murphy James | -- | Financial Title Company | |
| Murphy James | -- | -- | |
| Murphy James | -- | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Murphy James | $236,000 | |
| Closed | Murphy James | $225,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,458 | $42,660 | $20,840 | $21,820 |
| 2024 | $8,458 | $41,824 | $20,431 | $21,393 |
| 2023 | $8,437 | $41,004 | $20,031 | $20,973 |
| 2022 | $8,291 | $40,200 | $19,638 | $20,562 |
| 2021 | $2,025 | $39,412 | $19,253 | $20,159 |
| 2020 | $1,999 | $39,007 | $19,055 | $19,952 |
| 2019 | $1,819 | $38,243 | $18,682 | $19,561 |
| 2018 | $1,783 | $37,493 | $18,316 | $19,177 |
| 2017 | $1,676 | $36,757 | $17,956 | $18,801 |
| 2016 | $1,520 | $36,037 | $17,604 | $18,433 |
| 2015 | $1,505 | $35,496 | $17,340 | $18,156 |
| 2014 | $1,346 | $34,800 | $17,000 | $17,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map