NOT LISTED FOR SALE

174 Cason Rd Waycross, GA 31503

Estimated Value: $511,000 - $576,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,336 Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 2, 2021

Last sale price $375,000 $161 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,923 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • RV Access or Parking
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of December 2021

Gorgeous home offering 3 bedrooms Plus a Bonus Room, open floor plan, tile floors that look like hardwood and lots of natural light. The kitchen features stainless appliances, pot-filler over stove, hood vent, pantry and center island w/breakfast bar. The owners suite is spacious with an ensuite bathroom that features a very nice tile shower and dual walk-in closets with custom wood shelving. Guest bedrooms are generously sized and the hall bathroom features dual sinks, deep tub with tile surround and storage shelving. The upstairs Bonus Room is located conveniently off the hallway next to kitchen. Part of the backyard is privacy fenced around the salt-water Swimming Pool. There is an amazing 30x50 Workshop building that features high ceilings, spray foam insulation and 3 drive roll-up doors, 2 12x12 and 1 10x10. Also on the property is a good sized pool barn. This home is immaculate and a must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Erin Vaughn

BHHS Hodnett Cooper Real Estate BWK License #321425 Listed on: 10/06/2021

BHHS Hodnett Cooper Real Estate BWK

Co-Listed By

Stephanie Webb

BHHS Hodnett Cooper Real Estate BWK License #245521

Last Buyer's Agent

Non-Member Solds Only (Outside) Non-Members Solds Only

Non-member for solds only

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,599

Year Built

  • Built in 2015 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 2 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Vinyl Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Zoning described as Agricultural

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,336 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number B002-230

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,599

Year Built

Built in 2015 | Remodeled

Lot Details

2 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.0
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road, Unimproved
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 142
  • Co List Office Phone: 912-638-5450
  • Subdivision Name: No Recorded Subdivision
  • Directions: From Hwy 82 in Hoboken, turn onto Central Avenue and travel 6.6 miles, turn left on Cason Road. House will be on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Insulation
  • Year Built: 2015
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Painted Woodwork, Primary on First Floor, Split Plan, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced, Partial, Vinyl
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Level, Full Size Lot, Yard Well
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Salt Water
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: HardiPlank Type
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Garage(s), Storage, Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Porch
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled, As Is
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Boat, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Other, RV Access/Parking, Unpaved

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Hall, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Nahunta Elementary
  • High School: Brantley County High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Brantley County Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 87120.0
  • Parcel #: B002-230
  • Zoning Description: Agricultural

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2599.0
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2024
Sold by
Allen William J
Bought by
Cox Garrett Lee and Cox Pamela G
Current Estimated Value
$543,500

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2024
Sold by
Womack Johnnie
Bought by
Carswell Cherokee Trust and Anderson Brian

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2022
Sold by
Allen William J
Bought by
Gilbert Kristi

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 6, 2021
Closed on
Dec 2, 2021
Buyer's Agent
Non-Member Solds Only (Outside) Non-Members Solds Only
Non-member for solds only
List Price
$390,000
Sold Price
$375,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-3.85%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.70%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 2016
Sold by
Gilbert Kristi Renee
Bought by
Gilbert Brandon and Gilbert Kristi

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$212,400
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 2013
Sold by
Cason D A
Bought by
Gilbert Kristi Renee

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cox Garrett Lee $449,000 --
Carswell Cherokee Trust -- --
Gilbert Kristi -- --
Allen William J $375,000 --
Gilbert Brandon -- --
Gilbert Kristi Renee -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Gilbert Brandon $212,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/02/2021 12/02/21 Sold $375,000 -3.8% $161 / Sq Ft
11/02/2021 11/02/21 Pending -- -- --
10/06/2021 10/06/21 For Sale $390,000 -- $167 / Sq Ft
Source: Scout MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $296 $9,117 $9,117 $0
2024 $206 $5,734 $5,734 $0
2023 $113 $2,624 $2,624 $0
2022 $292 $8,557 $8,557 $0
2021 $487 $14,703 $8,557 $6,146
2020 $503 $14,703 $8,557 $6,146
2019 $306 $8,557 $8,557 $0
2018 $454 $13,408 $13,408 $0
2017 $454 $13,408 $13,408 $0
2016 $478 $13,408 $13,408 $0
2015 -- $13,408 $13,408 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Scout MLS

MLS Number: 1629417

Scout MLS

APN: B002-229

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.