1740 W Brighton Ave El Centro, CA 92243
Estimated Value: $203,000 - $213,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,012
Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1740 W Brighton Ave, El Centro, CA 92243 and is currently estimated at $208,296, approximately $205 per square foot. 1740 W Brighton Ave is a home located in Imperial County with nearby schools including Margaret Hedrick Elementary School, Wilson Jr. High, and Central Union High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 2010
Sold by
Schreiber Charles
Bought by
Schreiber Charles R
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2010
Sold by
Schreiber Priscilla J
Bought by
Schreiber Charles R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2009
Sold by
Celaya Marianna S
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 8, 2006
Sold by
Alvarado Amy Marie and Alvarado Peter G
Bought by
Celaya Marianna S
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$124,000
Interest Rate
9.15%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 1999
Sold by
Alvarado Mary L
Bought by
Alvarado Peter G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$43,650
Interest Rate
6.79%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 1999
Sold by
Alonzo Lisa
Bought by
Alvarado Amy Marie and Alvarado Peter G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$43,650
Interest Rate
6.79%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schreiber Charles R | -- | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Deutsche Bank National Trust Company | $44,640 | Servicelink | |
| Celaya Marianna S | $155,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Alvarado Peter G | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Ins | |
| Alvarado Amy Marie | $48,500 | Commonwealth Land Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Celaya Marianna S | $124,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Alvarado Amy Marie | $43,650 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $678 | $59,364 | $12,901 | $46,463 |
| 2023 | $678 | $57,060 | $12,401 | $44,659 |
| 2022 | $648 | $55,942 | $12,158 | $43,784 |
| 2021 | $632 | $54,846 | $11,920 | $42,926 |
| 2020 | $644 | $54,284 | $11,798 | $42,486 |
| 2019 | $625 | $53,220 | $11,567 | $41,653 |
| 2018 | $622 | $52,178 | $11,341 | $40,837 |
| 2017 | $615 | $51,156 | $11,119 | $40,037 |
| 2016 | $603 | $50,153 | $10,901 | $39,252 |
| 2015 | -- | $49,401 | $10,738 | $38,663 |
| 2014 | -- | $48,434 | $10,528 | $37,906 |
Source: Public Records
Map