NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $619,000 - $702,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,839 Sq Ft
$354/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 6, 2015

Last sale price $309,000 $168 Per Sq Ft

Est. 111% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,834 / mo

69 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Solar Power System
  • Mountain View
  • Private Yard
  • Gated Community
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 5-minute walk to Lookout Mountain Preserve

About This Home

As of March 2015

39 home gated community with excellent views of Lookout Mountain. Spacious cul-de-sac lot provides large yard and backs to Lookout Mountain Preserve. New interior paint, recessed lighting, wooden shutters, dual pane window, fireplace, tile throughout, central vac. Updated master bathroom with walk-in shower. Solar added to the property (free and clear) in 2011.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melissa Hagen

Desert Pacific Advisors, LLC License #SA081146000 Listed on: 12/03/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Victor Gustafson

HomeSmart License #SA626755000

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,187

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 9,506 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Private Streets
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Private Yard

HOA Fees

  • $55 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,839 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 21
  • Assessor Parcel Number 214-19-401

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Retreat At Lookout Association, Phone Number (480) 299-4600

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,187

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

9,506 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$55 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 16TH ST. AND GREENWAY BLVD
  • Legal Info Range: 3E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 55.0
  • Basement: N
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2011
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2009
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Solar Panels Grid: On
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Tax Year: 2014
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Subdivision Name: RETREAT ON LOOKOUT MOUNTA
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Efficiency: Solar Panels
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 168.02
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 55.0
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Windows:Dual Pane: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Windows:Solar Screens: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa2: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Living Rm: Yes

• Appliances: Electric Cooktop
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Double Vanity, Other, See Remarks, Breakfast Bar, Central Vacuum, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Pantry, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1839.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Solar Screens, Dual Pane
  • Community Features:Community Pool: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa Htd: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Community Features:See Remarks2: Yes
  • Community Features:Gated: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Wrought Iron
  • Exterior Features: Private Street(s), Private Yard
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Back, Desert Front, Cul-De-Sac
  • Pool Features: None
  • View: City Light View(s), Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Pvt Yrd(s)Crtyrd(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Private Street(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Other7: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Gated, Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Community Pool
  • Association Fee: 55.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Retreat at Lookout
  • Phone: 480-299-4600
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 200.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Retreat at Lookout
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Street Maint: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Aire Libre Elementary School
  • High School: North Canyon High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Shea Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9506.0
  • Parcel #: 214-19-401

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Rising Star

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2186.9
  • Tax Book Number: 214.00
  • Tax Lot: 21
  • Tax Map Number: 19.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 2017
Sold by
Cocoros Martha Johnston and Cocoros Martha Johnson
Bought by
Cocoros Martha Johnston
Current Estimated Value
$651,901

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$282,865
Outstanding Balance
$230,842
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$421,059

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 3, 2014
Closed on
Mar 3, 2015
List Price
$319,000
Sold Price
$309,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-3.13%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.88%
Original Mortgage
$275,793
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 2002
Sold by
Vangassen Roger E and Vangassen Helen S
Bought by
Hagen Earl W and Hagn Mildred A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 1994
Sold by
Rising Star Inc
Bought by
Vangassen Roger E and Vangassen Helen S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 1994
Sold by
Terrace Mountain Estates Ltd Partnership
Bought by
Rising Star Inc and Rising Star Homes

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$125,750
Interest Rate
7.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Cocoros Martha Johnston -- Timios
Cocoros Martha Johnson $309,000 Old Republic Title Agency
Hagen Earl W $235,000 Security Title Agency
Vangassen Roger E $168,700 --
Rising Star Inc $47,500 United Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cocoros Martha Johnston $282,865
Closed Cocoros Martha Johnson $275,793
Previous Owner Rising Star Inc $125,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/06/2015 03/06/15 Sold $309,000 -3.1% $168 / Sq Ft
02/10/2015 02/10/15 Pending -- -- --
12/03/2014 12/03/14 For Sale $319,000 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,006 $34,720 -- --
2024 $2,862 $33,067 -- --
2023 $2,862 $46,260 $9,250 $37,010
2022 $2,836 $34,900 $6,980 $27,920
2021 $2,883 $31,930 $6,380 $25,550
2020 $2,784 $29,470 $5,890 $23,580
2019 $2,797 $30,480 $6,090 $24,390
2018 $2,695 $29,260 $5,850 $23,410
2017 $2,574 $28,060 $5,610 $22,450
2016 $2,533 $27,760 $5,550 $22,210
2015 $2,350 $24,010 $4,800 $19,210
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5207152

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 214-19-401

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.