$195,000
SOLD APR 3, 2026

175 9th St Salem, NJ 08079

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,776 Sq Ft
0.25 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2026

$110 Per Sq Ft

15% Below List Price

86 on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Electric Baseboard Heater
  • Wood Flooring
  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Southeast Facing Home

About This Home

As of April 2026

Come check out this beautiful, fully updated property in Salem, NJ. The property offers a big, spacious living room and dining room, a Nice, clean, renovated kitchen with stainless steel appliances. Hardwood floors throughout. As you head upstairs 3 bedrooms and one fully renovated bathroom. Big clean basement, ready to be finished. Plenty of driveway parking, a big backyard, and a kids' playground for summer time fun. And so much more. Schedule your appointment today. Showings will begin on Friday, November 21st.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ramona Torres

(856) 424-7758 bkulesa@weichertrealtors.net Weichert Realtors-Cherry Hill Brokerage Phone: 8564247758 License #0789137 Listed on: 11/21/2025

Weichert Realtors-Cherry Hill

Last Buyer's Agent

Kiyana McKenzie

(866) 201-6210 nj.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC

EXP Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1938

Lot Details

  • 10,920 Sq Ft Lot
  • Southeast Facing Home

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,776 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Wood Flooring
  • Unfinished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Salem High School

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Electric Baseboard Heater
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 00073
  • Assessor Parcel Number 13-00028-00073

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1938

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 11/21/2025 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1938
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Flooring Type: Wood
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Brick/Mortar
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Unfinished
  • Total Sq Ft: 1776
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1776
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 112.05
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1776
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Cooling Type: Wall Unit
  • Electric Service: 100 Amp Service

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 10920.00
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 13-00028-00073
  • Tax Lot: 00073
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: SALEM CITY SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 21, 2025
Closed on
Apr 5, 2026
List Price
$230,000
Sold Price
$195,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-15.22%
Views
124

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
20.30%
Original Mortgage
$17,000
Outstanding Balance
$17,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Estimated Equity
$181,637

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2025
Sold by
Arroyo Alex Valentin
Bought by
Ejmm Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 2021
Sold by
Khan Najeebullah and Khan Naeemullah
Bought by
Arroyo Alex Valentin

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 7, 2015
Closed on
Apr 24, 2017
Sold by
Yld Corporation
Bought by
Khan Najeebullah and Khan Naeemullaah
Seller's Agent
Peter Lozito
Statewide Asset Management - Hillsborough
Buyer's Agent
Rob Moussally
American Dream Realty of South Jersey
List Price
$45,900
Sold Price
$15,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,900
-67.32%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
33.04%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 2015
Sold by
Miller Charles M Sheriff
Bought by
New Jersey Housing & Mortg Fin Agcy

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2006
Sold by
Watson William
Bought by
Watson William and Watson Anna M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2000
Sold by
Staples David L and Staples Diana M
Bought by
Watson William

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$71,500
Interest Rate
7.91%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $195,000 North Star Title Agency Llc
Deed $120,000 Salem Oak Title
Deed $41,500 Salem Oak Title Agency Inc
Deed $22,000 None Available
Deed $15,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed $100 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- West Jersey Title Agency
Bargain Sale Deed $71,500 West Jersey Title Agency
Bargain Sale Deed $1,000 West Jersey Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $17,000 No Value Available
Open $183,150 FHA
Previous Owner $71,500 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Sold $195,000 -2.0% $110 / Sq Ft
02/15/2026 02/15/26 Pending -- -- --
02/11/2026 02/11/26 Price Changed $199,000 -9.1% $112 / Sq Ft
12/30/2025 12/30/25 Price Changed $219,000 -4.8% $123 / Sq Ft
11/21/2025 11/21/25 For Sale $230,000 +1433.3% $130 / Sq Ft
04/24/2017 04/24/17 Sold $15,000 -24.6% $8 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/02/2017 03/02/17 Pending -- -- --
02/21/2017 02/21/17 Price Changed $19,900 -20.1% $11 / Sq Ft
10/05/2016 10/05/16 Price Changed $24,900 -16.7% $14 / Sq Ft
05/16/2016 05/16/16 Price Changed $29,900 -14.3% $17 / Sq Ft
04/29/2016 04/29/16 Price Changed $34,900 -12.5% $20 / Sq Ft
11/10/2015 11/10/15 Price Changed $39,900 -13.1% $22 / Sq Ft
08/07/2015 08/07/15 For Sale $45,900 -- $26 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,826 $58,700 $16,200 $42,500
2024 $4,614 $58,700 $16,200 $42,500
2023 $4,614 $58,700 $16,200 $42,500
2022 $4,412 $58,700 $16,200 $42,500
2021 $4,257 $58,700 $16,200 $42,500
2020 $4,175 $58,700 $16,200 $42,500
2019 $4,150 $58,700 $16,200 $42,500
2018 $4,059 $58,700 $16,200 $42,500
2017 $0 $58,700 $16,200 $42,500
2016 $5,544 $143,400 $35,900 $107,500
2015 $5,544 $143,400 $35,900 $107,500
2014 $5,515 $143,400 $35,900 $107,500

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: NJSA2017208

Bright MLS

APN: 13-00028-0000-00073

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.