NOT LISTED FOR SALE

175 Tamarack St Mammoth Lakes, CA 93546

Estimated Value: $1,259,000 - $1,901,779

4 Beds
5 Baths
3,600 Sq Ft
$460/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 13, 2018

Last sale price $655,000 $182 Per Sq Ft

Est. 153% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,588 / mo

680 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.48 Acre Lot
  • Newly Painted Property
  • Sauna
  • Mammoth High School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • Furnished

About This Home

As of July 2018

Unique custom home, perfect for large groups, partnership, or big families. First floor offers large mud room for all those skis, boards, golf clubs, bikes, fishing gear almost as good as having a garage. Opens into formal dining area, with sliding glass doors to access outdoor decks. Gourmet kitchen, granite counters, gas range, oven, microwave, plenty of cabinets, pantry. Family room, living room with gas fireplace, and sliding doors to access the outside decks. Also located between the family room and living room is a full bath with granite counters. An indoor Jacuzzi, sauna and laundry room, also offering plenty of additional storage and a sliding door to outside. All on the first floor. Upstairs are 4 large bedrooms each with their own gas fireplace, and their own fully tiled shower (done in June 2016), making 4 master suites, 3 of the 4 baths have granite counters. Each bedroom also has a sliding glass door to a private deck. Ideal for a partnership or large group. Almost .5 acre lot, wooded and private. Plenty of parking, western exposure. Probably room to add a garage depending on specs. Turn left on Tamarack from Old Mammoth Road. Tamarack St is great street to access Hidden Lake. Private setting, with convenient shuttle service and close to Snowcreek Athletic Club.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christine Galbreath

Riffel Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 760-914-1910 License #00766947 Listed on: 07/26/2016

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 20,909 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Newly Painted Property
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 4 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

0.48 Acres

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1971
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • LotSizeAcres: 0.48
  • Association Amenities: Sauna
  • Co List Office Mls Id: SRRE
  • Subdivision Name: Mammoth Camp Tract I
  • Has Basement?: No
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Room Types: Family Room
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: None
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Living Room
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), New Paint
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Metal
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Exterior Features: Paved Driveway
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Open

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20909.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 8

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 26, 2016
Closed on
Jun 18, 2018
Sold by
Overland Gregory S and The Gregory S Overland Revocab
Bought by
Garlock Thomas G and Garlock Caren L
Seller's Agent
Christine Galbreath
Riffel Real Estate
List Price
$699,000
Sold Price
$655,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,000
-6.29%
Current Estimated Value
$1,655,945

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,000,945
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.58%
Original Mortgage
$524,000
Outstanding Balance
$452,217
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,203,728

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 2013
Sold by
Overland Gregory S
Bought by
Overland Gregory S and The Gregory S Overland Revocab

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 2011
Sold by
Barnes Richard
Bought by
Barnes Richard A and Heftman Katherine

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2008
Sold by
Jackson Claire
Bought by
Barnes Richard and Overland Gregory S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 2008
Sold by
Estate Of John F Lee
Bought by
Barnes Richard and Overland Gregory S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2003
Sold by
Jackson Claire and Overland Gregory S
Bought by
Jackson Claire and Overland Gregory S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$459,200
Interest Rate
5.84%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2003
Sold by
Harrison Russell S and Harrison Mary Ann
Bought by
Jackson Claire and Overland Gregory

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$459,200
Interest Rate
5.84%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Garlock Thomas G $655,000 Iyo Mono Title Co
Overland Gregory S -- None Available
Barnes Richard A -- None Available
Barnes Richard -- None Available
Barnes Richard -- None Available
Jackson Claire -- --
Jackson Claire $574,000 Inyo Mono Title Company
Harrison Russell S -- Inyo Mono Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Garlock Thomas G $524,000
Previous Owner Jackson Claire $459,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/13/2018 07/13/18 Sold $655,000 -6.3% $182 / Sq Ft
06/06/2018 06/06/18 Pending -- -- --
07/26/2016 07/26/16 For Sale $699,000 -- $194 / Sq Ft
Source: Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,971 $813,882 $223,101 $590,781
2024 $8,971 $797,925 $218,727 $579,198
2023 $8,971 $780,320 $214,439 $565,881
2022 $8,844 $765,021 $210,235 $554,786
2021 $8,596 $750,021 $206,113 $543,908
2020 $7,687 $668,100 $204,000 $464,100
2019 $7,515 $655,000 $200,000 $455,000
2018 $8,857 $751,592 $280,190 $471,402
2017 $8,180 $736,856 $274,697 $462,159
2016 $8,043 $722,409 $269,311 $453,098
2015 $8,006 $711,559 $265,266 $446,293
2014 $7,878 $697,621 $260,070 $437,551
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 108938

Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS

APN: 022-342-039-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.