NOT LISTED FOR SALE

17501 Grizzly Den Rd Weed, CA 96094

Estimated Value: $360,079 - $467,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,596 Sq Ft
$261/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 20, 2025

Last sale price $439,000 $275 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,495 / mo

37 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2025

Welcome to your dream home-where luxury, comfort, and style converge in one unforgettable property. This fully remodeled gem offers incredible features both inside and out, creating a rare opportunity you will fall in love with. Luxury vinyl flooring, soaring vaulted ceilings that create a light, airy atmosphere. The chef's kitchen is a standout, with rich alder cabinets, stunning quartzite countertops, and a premium 5 burner gas range. 3 Separate heat sources and central air offers year round comfort. Both bathrooms feel like private spas, featuring walk-in tile and glass shower enclosures with elegant, modern finishes. Step through the French doors off the dining room an into your own backyard paradise. This outdoor utopia boasts covered patio with 3 ceiling fans, outdoor kitchen, hot tub, a hanging daybed, and a tranquil recirculating pond surrounded by lush flora and fauna. It's more than a backyard, it's a seamless extension of your living space. Front and back yard are illuminated with low-voltage lighting. Stroll down the garden path to discover multiple raised beds, ideal for cultivating your favorite herbs, flowers, or veggies. Come live your best life!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Aric Cena

Alpine Realty, Inc License #01449502 Listed on: 05/14/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Sandra Haugan

Elite Real Estate Group License #01786855

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 22,216 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,596 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Dual Sinks

Laundry

  • Laundry in Utility Room
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 107-130-190

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0.51 Acres

Listing Details

  • Additional Assessor Parcel Numbers: 107-130-180
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 107-130-190
  • Estimated Acres: 0.51
  • Estimated Age: 11 - 20 Yrs
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1596
  • Class: Residential
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Wood
  • Heat: F/A Propane, Fuel Tank/Leased Other, Monitor-Oil
  • Kitchen Amenities: Custom Cabinets
  • Lot Dimensions: irreg
  • Lvt Date: 05/14/2025
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Number Of Bedrooms: 3
  • Remarks To Public: Welcome to your dream home-where luxury, comfort, and style converge in one unforgettable property. This fully remodeled gem offers incredible features both inside and out, creating a rare opportunity you will fall in love with. Luxury vinyl flooring, soaring vaulted ceilings that create a light, airy atmosphere. The chef's kitchen is a standout, with rich alder cabinets, stunning quartzite countertops, and a premium 5 burner gas range. 3 Separate heat sources and central air offers year round comfort. Both bathrooms feel like private spas, featuring walk-in tile and glass shower enclosures with elegant, modern finishes. Step through the French doors off the dining room an into your own backyard paradise. This outdoor utopia boasts covered patio with 3 ceiling fans, outdoor kitchen, hot tub, a hanging daybed, and a tranquil recirculating pond surrounded by lush flora and fauna. It's more than a backyard, it's a seamless extension of your living space. Front and back yard are illuminated with low-voltage lighting. Stroll down the garden path to discover multiple raised beds, ideal for cultivating your favorite herbs, flowers, or veggies. Come live your best life!
  • Sewage: Sewer
  • Sewage Type: Sewer
  • Street: Paved
  • Style: Country
  • Type: Single Family
  • View: Mt Shasta, Trees
  • View 2: Mt Shasta
  • Window Coverings: Blinds
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Transmit To Internet: YES
  • I N C L U D E I N Z I L L O W F E E D: YES
  • R E M A R K S T O A G E N T: Please note that the lot goes ALL THE WAY out to Hogan, the adjacent lot is also included in the purchase. Please see the Features List in Associated Documents.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink, Shower Enclosure, Tile Enclosure, Tile Floors
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Range-Propane, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer-Propane
  • Fireplace: Gas, In Family Room
  • Floor Covering: Tile, Vinyl Plank
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Interior Amenities: French Doors, Pantry, Spa/Hot Tub, Vaulted Ceilings, Walk-In Closet

Exterior Features

  • Windows: Double Pane, Vinyl Clad
  • Exterior: Wood
  • Exterior Amenities: Hot Tub, Landscaping, Lawn, Patio, Rv Parking, Shed, Sprinkler, Garden Area, Pond, Trees

Listed on
May 14, 2025
Closed on
Jul 22, 2025
List Price
$465,000
Sold Price
$439,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$26,000
-5.59%
Views
36
Current Estimated Value
$417,270

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$21,730
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.08%
Original Mortgage
$351,200
Outstanding Balance
$349,821
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$67,449

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 18, 2013
Sold by
Bring Brett V and Bring Colleen K
Bought by
Bring Brett V and Bring Colleen K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 2, 2007
Sold by
Scanlin John R and Scanlin Janney L
Bought by
Bring Brett V and Bring Colleen K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2005
Sold by
Poore Everett E and Poore Fujie N
Bought by
Scanlin John R Scanlin and Scanlin Janney L

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Owen Clifford G $439,000 Mt Shasta Title And Escrow Co
Bc Bring Trust -- Mt Shasta Title And Escrow Co
Bring Brett V -- None Available
Bring Brett V $270,000 Mt Shasta Title & Escrow Co
Scanlin John R Scanlin $33,000 Siskiyou County Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Owen Clifford G $351,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/20/2025 07/20/25 Sold $439,000 -5.6% $275 / Sq Ft
06/20/2025 06/20/25 Pending -- -- --
05/14/2025 05/14/25 For Sale $465,000 -- $291 / Sq Ft
Source: Siskiyou Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,237 $315,000 $25,000 $290,000
2023 $3,237 $280,000 $30,000 $250,000
2022 $2,709 $250,000 $20,000 $230,000
2021 $2,556 $235,000 $15,000 $220,000
2020 $2,563 $235,000 $15,000 $220,000
2019 $2,349 $215,000 $15,000 $200,000
2018 $2,023 $184,250 $16,500 $167,750
2017 $2,027 $184,250 $16,500 $167,750
2016 $2,027 $184,250 $16,500 $167,750
2015 $1,851 $167,500 $15,000 $152,500
2014 $1,853 $167,500 $15,000 $152,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Siskiyou Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 20250545

Siskiyou Association of REALTORS®

APN: 107-130-190

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.