NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $771,000 - $941,664

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,040 Sq Ft
$841/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 8, 2024

Last sale price $828,888 $797 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,871 / mo

Highlights

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Tile Countertops
  • Dining Room
  • Breakfast Bar
  • Storage Room
  • Wood Burning Fireplace

About This Home

As of February 2024

This home is located at 1751 Darwin Way, San Jose, CA 95122 since 19 January 2024 and is currently estimated at $874,416, approximately $840 per square foot. This property was built in 1959. 1751 Darwin Way is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Thomas P. Ryan Elementary School, William C. Overfelt High School, and Alpha: Blanca Alvarado School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Zaria

Compass License #01916037 Listed on: 01/19/2024

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Peter C Nguyen

KW Silicon City License #02200243

KW Silicon City

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zoning described as R1-8

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,040 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Wall Furnace

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 486-14-056

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1040
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Zoning Description: R1-8
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: No Family Room
  • Fireplace: Wood Burning
  • Dining Room: Breakfast Bar, No Formal Dining Room
  • Kitchen: Countertop - Tile, Oven Range - Gas, Refrigerator
  • Living Sq Ft: 1040
  • Stories: 1
  • Laundry: In Garage
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl / Linoleum
  • Additional Rooms: Storage
  • Fireplaces Min: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Slab
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Heating System: Wall Furnace
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Schools

  • High School: 250

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 486-14-056
  • Lot Acres: 0.1400
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 6098.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 6098.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: East Side Union High
  • Elementary School Text: Donald J. Meyer Elementary
  • High School Text: William C. Overfelt High
  • Middle School Text: Clyde L. Fischer Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 19, 2024
Closed on
Feb 6, 2024
Sold by
Wallace Demetrius J and Wallace Kimberly Sue
List Price
$799,999
Sold Price
$828,888
Premium/Discount to List
$28,889
3.61%
Views
13
Current Estimated Value
$874,416

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$45,528
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.40%
Original Mortgage
$497,332
Outstanding Balance
$487,807
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$386,609

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 2022
Sold by
Sue Wallace Kimberly
Bought by
Wallace Demetrius J and Wallace Kimberly Sue

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 2015
Sold by
Turner Charlie J
Bought by
Turner Banks Kimberly Sue

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Truong Thao T $829,000 Chicago Title
Wallace Demetrius J -- Boston National Title
Turner Banks Kimberly Sue -- None Available
Turner Charlie J -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Truong Thao T $497,332
Previous Owner Wallace Demetrius J $300,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/08/2024 02/08/24 Sold $828,888 +3.6% $797 / Sq Ft
01/19/2024 01/19/24 Pending -- -- --
01/19/2024 01/19/24 For Sale $799,999 -- $769 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,497 $845,465 $549,474 $295,991
2024 $2,497 $51,346 $19,219 $32,127
2023 $2,401 $50,341 $18,843 $31,498
2022 $2,347 $49,355 $18,474 $30,881
2021 $2,229 $48,388 $18,112 $30,276
2020 $2,130 $47,893 $17,927 $29,966
2019 $2,052 $46,955 $17,576 $29,379
2018 $2,000 $46,035 $17,232 $28,803
2017 $1,971 $45,134 $16,895 $28,239
2016 $1,875 $44,250 $16,564 $27,686
2015 $1,757 $43,587 $16,316 $27,271
2014 $1,277 $42,734 $15,997 $26,737

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81950985

MLSListings

APN: 486-14-056

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.