176 2nd St Elgin, IL 60123
North Country Knolls NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $244,000 - $281,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
800
Sq Ft
$322/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 176 2nd St, Elgin, IL 60123 and is currently estimated at $257,878, approximately $322 per square foot. 176 2nd St is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Hillcrest Elementary School, Abbott Middle School, and Larkin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2021
Sold by
Shatters Tom A
Bought by
Shatters Tom A and Hite Shannon
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 2004
Sold by
Ferguson Orrion J
Bought by
Shatters Tom A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$143,920
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 2000
Sold by
Ferguson Gilbert L and Ferguson Arlene A
Bought by
Ferguson Gilbert L and Ferguson Arlene A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shatters Tom A | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Shatters Tom A | $180,000 | Greater Illinois Title Co | |
| Ferguson Gilbert L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Shatters Tom A | $143,920 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,721 | $62,629 | $20,929 | $41,700 |
| 2023 | $3,450 | $56,581 | $18,908 | $37,673 |
| 2022 | $3,510 | $51,592 | $17,241 | $34,351 |
| 2021 | $3,757 | $48,235 | $16,119 | $32,116 |
| 2020 | $3,642 | $46,048 | $15,388 | $30,660 |
| 2019 | $3,443 | $43,864 | $14,658 | $29,206 |
| 2018 | $3,400 | $41,323 | $13,809 | $27,514 |
| 2017 | $3,310 | $39,065 | $13,054 | $26,011 |
| 2016 | $3,138 | $36,242 | $12,111 | $24,131 |
| 2015 | -- | $32,549 | $11,101 | $21,448 |
| 2014 | -- | $32,147 | $10,964 | $21,183 |
| 2013 | -- | $32,995 | $11,253 | $21,742 |
Source: Public Records
Map