NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1769 Dennis Cove Rd Hampton, TN 37658

Estimated Value: $375,955 - $394,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,372 Sq Ft
$280/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 2, 2021

Last sale price $270,000 $197 Per Sq Ft

Est. 42% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,532 / mo

12 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2021

Hidden Paradise is where you'll find this New Mountain Cabin, The Drive through Dennis Cove Community is one of the most Beautiful in the Mountains of East Tennessee, as you pass the Appalachian Trail you'll meet Laurel Creek's rushing waters where Trout fishing is bountiful, it's simply beautiful. Mountain setting with the sounds of the small stream just across the road enhances this 2 bedroom 2 bath cabin that will make your Dreams Come True. Located four miles from Hwy 67/321 just past the State managed Dennis Cove Camp Ground

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dale Williams

Rainbow Realty & Auction License #269644 Listed on: 05/12/2021

Co-Listed By

Judy Veeneman

Rainbow Realty & Auction License #269643

Last Buyer's Agent

Heather Leach

CENTURY 21 Legacy License #296068

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2021 | New Construction

Lot Details

  • 27,443 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Sloped Lot
  • Property is zoned rs

HOA Fees

  • $360 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 1,372 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 068 004.09

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2021 | New Construction

Lot Details

0.63 Acres

HOA Fees

$360 per month

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Hampton on Hwy 67 turn right on Dennis Cove Rd for 4 miles property on left
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2021
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Association Amenities: Landscaping
  • Co List Office Phone: 423-547-2800
  • Architectural Style: Cabin, See Remarks
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: Yes
  • Reso Structure Type: House
  • Contract Info Foreclosure: No
  • Contract Info Short Sale: No
  • Contract Info Auction: No
  • General Property Description Acres: 0.63
  • General Property Description Zoning2: rs
  • General Property Description Elementary School3: Hampton
  • General Property Description Middle School2: Hampton
  • General Property Description High School3: Hampton
  • General Property Description Lot Dimensions: .63
  • General Property Description Home Warranty: Yes
  • General Property Description Total SqFt Finished: 1372.0
  • General Property Description Above Grade SqFt: 1372.0
  • AC Central Air: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Flooring Hardwood: Yes
  • General Property Description Parcel ID2: 068 004.09
  • Financing FHA: Yes
  • View Mountain(s): Yes
  • TopographyLot Description Sloped: Yes
  • Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Foundation Block6: Yes
  • General Property Description HOA Fee: 360.0
  • Roof Metal3: Yes
  • Walls Wood3: Yes
  • Property Condition New Construction3: Yes
  • Heating Propane3: Yes
  • Water Shared Well2: Yes
  • Levels:Two: Yes
  • Structure Type:House: Yes
  • Special Features: NewHome

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Open Floorplan
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • General Property Description Baths - Full: 2
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Open Floorplan: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Property Condition: New Construction
  • Roof: Metal
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Acres: 0.63
  • Topography: Sloped, See Remarks
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Wrap Around
  • Exterior Finish Wood Siding: Yes
  • Window Features:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • PorchPatioDeck Deck: Yes
  • PorchPatioDeck Wrap Around: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Gravel
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features:Gravel: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Electric, Fireplace(s), Propane
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 360.0

• Zoning: rs
  • Lot Dimensions: .63
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 27442.8
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 068 004.09
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 12, 2021
Closed on
Jul 2, 2021
Sold by
Hughes Kelvin L
Bought by
Rutherford Thomas Mclaren and Rutherford Christine Lorraine
Seller's Agent
Dale Williams
Rainbow Realty & Auction
Buyer's Agent
Heather Leach
CENTURY 21 Legacy
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$270,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,100
8.04%
Current Estimated Value
$384,239

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$114,239
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.50%
Original Mortgage
$216,000
Outstanding Balance
$194,707
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$189,532

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2020
Sold by
Simerly Nicholas S and Ward Kevin K
Bought by
Hughes Kelvin L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$115,000
Interest Rate
3.1%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rutherford Thomas Mclaren $270,000 Tri-City Title
Rutherford Thomas Mclaren $270,000 Tri City Title Company Inc
Hughes Kelvin L $16,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rutherford Thomas Mclaren $216,000
Closed Rutherford Thomas Mclaren $216,000
Previous Owner Hughes Kelvin L $115,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/02/2021 07/02/21 Sold $270,000 +8.0% $197 / Sq Ft
05/25/2021 05/25/21 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2021 05/12/21 For Sale $249,900 -- $182 / Sq Ft
Source: Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,481 $67,925 $5,275 $62,650
2024 $1,481 $67,925 $5,275 $62,650
2023 $1,481 $67,925 $0 $0
2022 $1,379 $67,925 $5,275 $62,650
2021 $704 $67,925 $5,275 $62,650
2020 $0 $5,275 $5,275 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 9922362

Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 010068 00409

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.