1777 Canal St Merced, CA 95340
Downtown Merced NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,751,657
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
0.27
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 1777 Canal St, Merced, CA 95340 and is currently estimated at $1,751,657. 1777 Canal St is a home located in Merced County with nearby schools including John Muir Elementary School, Herbert Hoover Middle School, and Merced High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2025
Sold by
Woodbridge Associates Llc and Lorenzi Land Investments Lp
Bought by
Mcnamara Plaza Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 2025
Sold by
Larson John E and Allen And Julia Larson Family Trust
Bought by
Allen And Julia Larson Family Trust and Larson
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2023
Sold by
Mcnamara Stephen E and Mcnamar Clarice
Bought by
Allen And Julia Larson Family Trust and Larson
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 1999
Sold by
Mcnamara Stephen E and Mcnamara Clarice J
Bought by
Mcnamara Stephen E and Mcnamara Clarice J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mcnamara Plaza Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Allen And Julia Larson Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Allen And Julia Larson Family Trust | $1,750,000 | Trans County Title | |
| Mcnamara Stephen E | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,317 | $1,391,740 | $366,180 | $1,025,560 |
| 2024 | $17,317 | $1,352,500 | $350,000 | $1,002,500 |
| 2023 | $12,929 | $936,081 | $178,175 | $757,906 |
| 2022 | $10,643 | $917,514 | $174,682 | $742,832 |
| 2021 | $10,623 | $899,573 | $171,257 | $728,316 |
| 2020 | $10,720 | $891,804 | $169,501 | $722,303 |
| 2019 | $10,567 | $873,580 | $166,178 | $707,402 |
| 2018 | $9,705 | $856,587 | $162,920 | $693,667 |
| 2017 | $10,075 | $842,244 | $159,726 | $682,518 |
| 2016 | $9,931 | $825,959 | $156,595 | $669,364 |
| 2015 | $9,786 | $813,728 | $154,243 | $659,485 |
| 2014 | $9,592 | $798,017 | $151,222 | $646,795 |
Source: Public Records
Map