$485,000
SOLD APR 17, 2026

17825 Clearwater Dr Red Bluff, CA 96080

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,503 Sq Ft
5.7 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2026

$138 Per Sq Ft

8% Below List Price

133 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Parking available for a boat
  • Gated Community
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Panoramic View
  • 5.7 Acre Lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling

About This Home

As of April 2026

This gorgeous 3,503 sq. ft. Spanish-style home sits atop a hill with breathtaking sunset views over your private 5.7 acre parcel. The light-filled interior offers 4 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms, with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms on the main level, and an additional bedroom and bathroom on the lower level—perfect for guests or in laws.
Features include vaulted ceilings, 5 ceiling fans, a wet bar, intercom system, double-pane windows, and 2 skylights that fill the home with natural light. The spacious master suite features a jacuzzi tub.Enjoy the classic tile roof, an attached 2-car garage, and a large 30x40 shop with its own bathroom—ideal for hobbies, storage, or workspace.
This is truly a beautiful home that combines elegance, comfort, and functionality in a serene hilltop setting. Enjoy the classic tile roof, an attached 2-car garage, and a large 30x40 shop with its own bathroom—ideal for hobbies, storage, or workspace. Plenty rooms for your animals such as horses, goats or chickens. Must see.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Yen Van Walters

Better Homes Gardens Real Estate - Results License #01979636 Listed on: 11/13/2025

Better Homes Gardens Real Estate - Results

Last Buyer's Agent

Bailey Alexander

TREG INC - The Real Estate Group License #02154807

TREG INC - The Real Estate Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 5.7 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3,503 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Fireplace
  • Built-In Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Heat Pump System
  • 220 Volts
  • Well
  • High Speed Internet

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Gated Community

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 022-400-008-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

5.7 Acres

Listing Details

  • Bonds HOA: No
  • Directions: Main St-Highway 36-Whispering Oaks Dr (right) Clearwater Dr (left) home on left
  • Kitchen Microwave: Built-in
  • Misc Amenities Laundry: In Garage
  • Misc Amenities Shop Size: 1200 sq ft
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.7
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel, Asphalt
  • Architectural Style: Spanish, Ranch, Contemporary
  • Reso Interior Features: Vaulted Ceiling, Eating Sp in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Double Vanity
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: 30+
  • Misc Amenities Fenced2: Partial
  • Fireplace Wood Stove: Yes
  • ViewMountain: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Horses
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Stove

Exterior Features

  • View: Mountain, Open, Panoramic
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Oversized Parking, Boat, RV Garage
  • GarageParking:RV Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Electric: 220V, Public
  • Water Well: Single User
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Cooling: Central, Whole House Fan
  • Heating: Forced Air, Heat Pump, Wood Stove
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Gated
  • Association Fee: 11.0
  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 022-400-008-000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 248292.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 13, 2025
Closed on
Apr 16, 2026
Sold by
Manping Wu
Bought by
Vice Patrick and Vice Emily Mae
Seller's Agent
Yen Van Walters
Better Homes Gardens Real Estate - Results
Buyer's Agent
Bailey Alexander
TREG INC - The Real Estate Group
List Price
$529,000
Sold Price
$485,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,000
-8.32%
Views
263

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
40.71%
Original Mortgage
$466,900
Outstanding Balance
$466,900
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$29,834

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 5, 2020
Closed on
Sep 17, 2020
Sold by
Gary And Patti Velasquez Living Trust and Velasquez Patti L
Bought by
Wu Manping
Seller's Agent
Sandra Dole
Shasta Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Yen Van Walters
Better Homes Gardens Real Estate - Results
List Price
$480,000
Sold Price
$475,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.04%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.38%
Original Mortgage
$332,500
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 9, 2017
Closed on
May 31, 2017
List Price
$419,000
Sold Price
$385,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,000
-8.11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.49%
Original Mortgage
$308,000
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2014
Sold by
The Bank Of New York Mellon
Bought by
White Jeremy and White Rachel

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$221,350
Interest Rate
4.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 2013
Sold by
Baker David E and Baker Donna L
Bought by
The Bank Of New York Mellon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 11, 2002
Sold by
Brady Alice S
Bought by
Baker David E and Baker Donna L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
5.89%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $485,000 Placer Title Company
Grant Deed $475,000 First American Title
Grant Deed $385,000 Placer Title Company
Grant Deed $233,000 Lsi Title Company Inc
Deed In Lieu Of Foreclosure $372,164 Accommodation
Grant Deed $260,000 Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $466,900 VA
Previous Owner $332,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $308,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $221,350 New Conventional
Previous Owner $160,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Sold $485,000 +1.1% $138 / Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Pending -- -- --
03/14/2026 03/14/26 Price Changed $479,900 -1.1% $137 / Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 Price Changed $485,000 -3.0% $138 / Sq Ft
01/06/2026 01/06/26 Price Changed $499,900 -5.5% $143 / Sq Ft
11/13/2025 11/13/25 For Sale $529,000 +11.4% $151 / Sq Ft
10/06/2020 10/06/20 Sold $475,000 -1.0% $136 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/15/2020 07/15/20 Pending -- -- --
06/02/2020 06/02/20 For Sale $480,000 +24.7% $137 / Sq Ft
06/06/2017 06/06/17 Sold $385,000 -8.1% $110 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/12/2017 04/12/17 Pending -- -- --
03/09/2017 03/09/17 For Sale $419,000 -- $120 / Sq Ft
Source: Shasta Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,240 $514,154 $108,242 $405,912
2023 $5,152 $494,190 $104,040 $390,150
2022 $5,116 $484,500 $102,000 $382,500
2021 $4,910 $475,000 $100,000 $375,000
2020 $4,359 $408,564 $106,120 $302,444
2019 $4,386 $400,554 $104,040 $296,514
2018 $4,056 $392,700 $102,000 $290,700
2017 $2,624 $246,101 $73,935 $172,166
2016 $2,451 $241,277 $72,486 $168,791
2015 $2,413 $237,654 $71,398 $166,256
2014 $2,257 $221,000 $46,750 $174,250

Source: Shasta Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 25-5081

Shasta Association of REALTORS®

APN: 022-400-008-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.