179 Gordon Rd Walnut Creek, CA 94598
Lakewood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,445,000 - $1,788,226
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,278
Sq Ft
$684/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 179 Gordon Rd, Walnut Creek, CA 94598 and is currently estimated at $1,558,807, approximately $684 per square foot. 179 Gordon Rd is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Indian Valley Elementary School, Walnut Creek Intermediate School, and Las Lomas High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 23, 2012
Sold by
Morgan John and Morgan Michele
Bought by
Morgan John and Morgan Michele
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$405,000
Outstanding Balance
$172,832
Interest Rate
3.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,385,975
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2004
Sold by
Morgan John and Morgan Michele
Bought by
Morgan John and Morgan Michele
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$356,500
Interest Rate
5.38%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 2003
Sold by
Morgan John and Morgan Michele
Bought by
Morgan John and Morgan Michele
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$357,300
Interest Rate
5.76%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 2001
Sold by
Morgan John and Morgan Michele
Bought by
Morgan John and Morgan Michele
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$361,000
Interest Rate
6.98%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 13, 2001
Sold by
Malone Craig L and Malone Dianna
Bought by
Morgan John and Morgan Michele
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$361,000
Interest Rate
6.98%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2000
Sold by
Malone Craig L and Malone Dianna L
Bought by
Malone Craig L and Malone Dianna
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 1999
Sold by
Malone Craig L and Malone Dianne L
Bought by
Malone Craig L and Malone Dianna L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan John | -- | None Available | |
| Morgan John | -- | None Available | |
| Morgan John | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Morgan John | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Morgan John | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Morgan John | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Morgan John | -- | -- | |
| Morgan John | $585,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Malone Craig L | -- | -- | |
| Malone Craig L | -- | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Morgan John | $405,000 | |
| Closed | Morgan John | $356,500 | |
| Closed | Morgan John | $357,300 | |
| Closed | Morgan John | $361,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Malone Craig L | $240,000 | |
| Closed | Malone Craig L | $25,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,278 | $1,020,012 | $489,712 | $530,300 |
| 2024 | $11,819 | $1,000,012 | $480,110 | $519,902 |
| 2023 | $11,819 | $980,405 | $470,697 | $509,708 |
| 2022 | $11,451 | $951,182 | $461,468 | $489,714 |
| 2021 | $10,503 | $873,709 | $452,420 | $421,289 |
| 2019 | $10,284 | $847,796 | $439,001 | $408,795 |
| 2018 | $9,936 | $831,174 | $430,394 | $400,780 |
| 2017 | $9,751 | $814,877 | $421,955 | $392,922 |
| 2016 | $9,567 | $798,900 | $413,682 | $385,218 |
| 2015 | $9,348 | $786,901 | $407,469 | $379,432 |
| 2014 | $9,239 | $771,488 | $399,488 | $372,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map