$385,000

180 Franklin St Ansonia, CT 06401

Estimated payment $2,484/month

Total Views 1,722
3 Beds
3 Baths
1,719 Sq Ft
$224 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Hot Property
  • Attic
  • Screened Porch
  • Colonial Architecture
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • 5-minute walk to Nolan Field

About This Home

Great opportunity to own this charming 3-bedroom Colonial situated on a corner lot. This inviting home features a generously sized living room with a warm fireplace and beautiful hardwood floors that flow seamlessly into the formal dining room, complete with classic built-in hutches. The kitchen is equipped with new appliance and offers a cozy dining nook-perfect for everyday meals. Upstairs, you'll find three nicely sized bedrooms, hardwood flooring throughout, and an updated full bath. The attic provides ample space for seasonal storage, while the basement offers a second fireplace and is ready to be finished for additional living space or a home office. Additional highlights include a new central air system, a detached two-car garage, and a level, partially fenced yard-ideal for outdoor enjoyment. New roof installed a year ago.

Listing Agent

Luke Porto

William Raveis Real Estate Brokerage Phone: (352) 586-7730 License #RES.0794764 Listed on: 05/04/2026

William Raveis Real Estate

Co-Listing Agent

Henry Healey

William Raveis Real Estate Brokerage Phone: (352) 586-7730 License #RES.0801580

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,134

Year Built

  • Built in 1941

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,719 Sq Ft Home
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Screened Porch

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Range Hood
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Attic

  • Storage In Attic
  • Pull Down Stairs to Attic

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1045576

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,134

Year Built

Built in 1941

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: N/A
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1719
  • Total Sq Ft: 1719
  • Year Built: 1941
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Basketball Court, Library, Medical Facilities, Paddle Tennis, Park, Playground/Tot Lot, Shopping/Mall, Tennis Courts
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: Unknown
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: Unknown
  • Directions: GPS
  • In Law Apartment: No
  • Street Type: Street
  • Office Attribution Contact: (203) 876-7507
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Attic Description: Storage Space, Pull-Down Stairs
  • Basement Description: Full, Full With Walk-Out
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Laundry Room Location: Basement
  • Laundry Room Info: Lower Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch-Screened, Porch-Enclosed, Breezeway, Porch, Gutters, Garden Area
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Type: Concrete, Stone
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront Description: Not Applicable
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 2
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage And Parking: Attached Garage, Off Street Parking

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.13
  • Lot Description: Corner Lot Level Lot
  • Zoning: A
  • Parcel #: 1045576

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 5134

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,134 $179,830 $37,380 $142,450
2024 $4,764 $179,830 $37,380 $142,450
2023 $4,719 $179,830 $37,380 $142,450
2022 $5,103 $135,000 $36,500 $98,500
2021 $5,107 $135,100 $36,500 $98,600
2020 $5,107 $135,100 $36,500 $98,600
2019 $5,107 $135,100 $36,500 $98,600
2018 $5,042 $135,100 $36,500 $98,600
2017 $4,978 $133,400 $38,600 $94,800
2016 $4,978 $133,400 $38,600 $94,800
2015 $5,005 $133,400 $38,600 $94,800
2014 $5,151 $133,400 $38,600 $94,800
2013 $5,248 $133,400 $38,600 $94,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/04/2026 05/04/26 For Sale $385,000 +22.2% $224 / Sq Ft
06/15/2021 06/15/21 Sold $315,000 +5.0% $169 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/12/2021 04/12/21 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2021 04/09/21 For Sale $299,900 +22.4% $160 / Sq Ft
10/06/2020 10/06/20 Sold $245,000 +2.9% $143 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/18/2020 08/18/20 For Sale $238,000 -- $138 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $315,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $245,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $273,500 --
Executors Deed $121,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $302,400 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $183,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $228,500 No Value Available
Previous Owner $246,150 No Value Available
Previous Owner $24,800 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24172535

SmartMLS

APN: ANSO-000020-000058-000004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.