NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1800 E Maple St Algona, IA 50511

Estimated Value: $150,000 - $177,394

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,081 Sq Ft
$80/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 24, 2025

Last sale price $154,000 $74 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,047 / mo

64 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fireplace
  • Algona Middle School Rated 9+
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of November 2025

Great Starter or Downsizing Opportunity! This charming Algona ranch home offers plenty of main level living featuring 3 comfortable bedrooms, a full bath, and a cozy living room boasting a wood burning fireplace and large windows that fill the space with natural light. The kitchen flows seamlessly into the attached dining area, creating a warm, welcoming, and practical layout for everyday living. The lower level expands your options with a potential 4th bedroom (just add an egress window), a spacious family room, a dedicated storage/laundry area, and a large utility room with a 3⁄4 bath. Recent updates include a new breaker panel and GFCI outlets. Step outside to enjoy a large patio and an expansive backyard—perfect for hosting gatherings, gardening, or giving your four-legged friend plenty of room to roam. This home is located near a park and less than a block from Bishop Garrigan Schools where there is bus access to Algona High School and Seton Grade School. If you are in the market for a great home, this one could be it! Call today and make this property yours!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andrew Laubenthal

EXIT Realty Home/Land Properties Brokerage Phone: 515-341-6244 License #*** Listed on: 08/12/2025

EXIT Realty Home/Land Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Jodi DeLange

EXIT Realty Home/Land Properties License #***

EXIT Realty Home/Land Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 10,019

Parking

  • 1

Home Design

  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Fireplace
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, Paved Streets, Curbs, Sidewalks
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NOC48187
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned, Gas Water Heater
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Block
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 76 x 132 SF
  • Lot Size Units: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2026
Sold by
Rojas Diaz
Bought by
Diaz Eliosbel
Current Estimated Value
$166,099

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 12, 2025
Closed on
Nov 25, 2025
Sold by
Bormann Helen I and Helen I Bormann Family Trust
List Price
$159,000
Sold Price
$154,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-3.14%
Views
217

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.87%
Original Mortgage
$151,210
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 7, 2021
Sold by
Pohlman Jeanette L
Bought by
Pohlman Paula Kay

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 2010
Sold by
Bormann Helen I
Bought by
Bormann Helen I and Helen I Bormann Family Trust

Diaz Eliosbel -- None Listed On Document
Diaz Eliosbel Rojas $154,000 None Listed On Document
Pohlman Paula Kay -- --
Bormann Helen I -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Diaz Eliosbel Rojas $151,210
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/24/2025 11/24/25 Sold $154,000 0.0% $74 / Sq Ft
10/15/2025 10/15/25 Pending -- -- --
09/24/2025 09/24/25 Price Changed $154,000 -3.1% $74 / Sq Ft
08/12/2025 08/12/25 For Sale $159,000 -- $76 / Sq Ft
Source: NoCoast MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,933 $143,137 $22,800 $120,337
2024 $1,933 $124,105 $19,760 $104,345
2023 $2,134 $124,105 $19,760 $104,345
2022 $1,930 $124,294 $19,760 $104,534
2021 $1,847 $113,015 $19,760 $93,255
2020 $1,784 $105,019 $17,100 $87,919
2019 $1,870 $106,367 $0 $0
2018 $1,739 $106,367 $0 $0
2017 $1,734 $104,993 $0 $0
2016 $1,676 $104,993 $0 $0
2015 $1,856 $112,443 $0 $0
2014 $1,762 $112,443 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NoCoast MLS

MLS Number: NOC6330713

NoCoast MLS

APN: 22-01-203-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.