1801 E Locust St Algona, IA 50511
Estimated Value: $147,000 - $164,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,040
Sq Ft
$146/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1801 E Locust St, Algona, IA 50511 and is currently estimated at $151,593, approximately $145 per square foot. 1801 E Locust St is a home located in Kossuth County with nearby schools including Bertha Godfrey Elementary School, Lucia Wallace Elementary School, and Bryant Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 2025
Sold by
Henriksen James E
Bought by
Kohlhaas Harley J and Kohlhaas Mary A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$99,906
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$51,687
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kohlhaas Harley J | $84,000 | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kohlhaas Harley J | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,809 | $134,850 | $22,200 | $112,650 |
| 2024 | $1,809 | $116,745 | $19,240 | $97,505 |
| 2023 | $1,966 | $116,745 | $19,240 | $97,505 |
| 2022 | $1,780 | $115,203 | $19,240 | $95,963 |
| 2021 | $1,729 | $104,934 | $19,240 | $85,694 |
| 2020 | $1,670 | $98,840 | $16,650 | $82,190 |
| 2019 | $1,750 | $100,085 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,627 | $100,085 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,622 | $99,239 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,468 | $93,063 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,476 | $91,169 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,400 | $91,169 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map