NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1805 Guthrie Ave Royal Oak, MI 48067

Estimated Value: $238,000 - $261,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
966 Sq Ft
$258/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 29, 2020

Last sale price $180,000 $186 Per Sq Ft

Est. 39% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,828 / mo

Highlights

  • Laundry Room
  • Shed
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Oakland Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2026

CLOSE TO DOWNTOWN ROYAL OAK/FERNDALE 2 BEDS, 1 BATH. This is an outstanding remodeled house with fenced in yard with the following updates: The master suite is upstairs and offers space from one side of the house to the other. Updated 1 Bath Updated Kitchen New washer dryer Back Deck Shed for storage New Roof 1.5 Miles to downtown Royal Oak 2.3 Miles to Downtown Ferndale Close to 696 and I 75 All utilities need to be moved into the renters name. No Smoking. Contact agent for application process.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Craig Ward

Home HeadQuarters License #6501382487 Listed on: 03/07/2026

Last Renter's Agent

Craig Ward

Home HeadQuarters License #6501382487 Listed on: 03/07/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1927

Lot Details

  • 3,920 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x100.27
  • Back Yard Fenced

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 966 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $2,700
  • Application Fee: 50.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2523354023

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1927

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Application Fee: 50.00
  • Lease Type: SingleFamilyHouse
  • Security Deposit: 2700.00

Listing Details

  • Property Type: ResidentialLease
  • Year Built: 1927
  • Entry Location: Ground Level w/Steps
  • Pets Allowed: Call
  • Property Sub Type: SingleFamilyResidence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 432400
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 966.00
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Basement: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 40X100.27
  • Parcel Number: 2523354023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2020
Closed on
Jun 29, 2020
Sold Price
$1,650
Current Estimated Value
$249,681

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$248,031
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.70%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 23, 2017
Closed on
Jun 2, 2017
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
6.32%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 2001
Sold by
Chimpouras Stelios
Bought by
Dworack Jeffrey L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 1997
Sold by
Schultz Patricia
Bought by
Chimpouras Stelios

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$68,916
Interest Rate
7.56%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pollock Stephen $180,000 Sterling Title Agency
Ciatti Brian W $170,000 Title Connect Llc
Dworack Jeffrey L $95,000 --
Chimpouras Stelios $69,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Chimpouras Stelios $68,916
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Off Market $1,800 -- --
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Rented $1,800 0.0% --
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Under Contract -- -- --
03/07/2026 03/07/26 For Rent $1,800 +9.1% --
08/01/2020 08/01/20 Rented $1,650 0.0% --
07/06/2020 07/06/20 Under Contract -- -- --
07/01/2020 07/01/20 For Rent $1,650 0.0% --
06/29/2020 06/29/20 Sold $180,000 -5.2% $158 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/13/2020 06/13/20 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2020 03/16/20 For Sale $189,900 +11.7% $167 / Sq Ft
06/02/2017 06/02/17 Sold $170,000 +6.3% $150 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/26/2017 04/26/17 Pending -- -- --
04/23/2017 04/23/17 For Sale $159,900 -- $141 / Sq Ft
Source: Realcomp

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,729 $114,200 $0 $0
2024 $4,780 $105,370 $0 $0
2022 $5,213 $96,200 $0 $0
2020 $4,611 $88,230 $0 $0
2018 $5,213 $58,600 $0 $0
2017 $2,656 $58,600 $0 $0
2015 -- $52,250 $0 $0
2014 -- $48,360 $0 $0
2011 -- $43,960 $0 $0

Source: Realcomp

MLS Number: 20261014587

Realcomp

APN: 25-23-354-023

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.