NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1809 Luther Lowell Ln Sycamore, IL 60178

Estimated Value: $473,106 - $503,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,612 Sq Ft
$187/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 29, 2015

Last sale price $275,000 $105 Per Sq Ft

Est. 78% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,752 / mo

38 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Property is near park
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Community Lake
  • Double Shower
  • 3-minute walk to Founders Park

About This Home

As of May 2015

2,612 SQ. FT. KRPAN RANCH SHOWCASES SUNROOM WITH FRENCH DOORS! Pella windows, steel beams & conduit! Dining Room features pocket French doors, crown molding & 9 ft ceiling. Gleaming hardwood floors! Living Rm presents brick fireplace. Solid surface tops, under/upper cabinet lighting, island & desk accent Kitchen. Master Suite boasts wide tiled shower & double sinks. Huge laundry, brick patio & 2.5+ car garage!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kelly Miller

Hometown Realty Group License #475128979 Listed on: 02/24/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Katie Morsch

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group License #471007256

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,538

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 11,761 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x146
  • Dog Run
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

HOA Fees

  • $26 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage ceiling height seven feet or more

Interior Spaces

  • 2,612 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Association fees include insurance
  • Tom Townsend Association, Phone Number (815) 787-7368
  • Heron Creek Subdivision
  • Property managed by Townsend Management
  • Community Lake

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,538

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

HOA Fees

$26 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Subdivision Name: HERON CREEK
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Age: 11-15 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Interstate Access
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Hardwood Floors, First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Laundry, First Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 2612
  • Other Equipment: Humidifier, TV-Cable, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
  • Room Type: Eating Area, Foyer, Heated Sun Room
  • Basement Description: Unfinished,Bathroom Rough-In
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink,Double Shower
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Attic: Full,Unfinished
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Dog Run, Brick Paver Patio, Storms/Screens
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Landscaped
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding,Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • ParkingTotal: 2.5
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s),7 Foot or more high garage door

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 310
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Community Features: Park, Lake, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Management Company: Townsend Management
  • Management Contact Name: Tom Townsend
  • Management Phone: 815-787-7368
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Annually

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Other

Schools

  • Elementary School: NORTH GROVE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • High School: SYCAMORE HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle/Junior School: SYCAMORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.27
  • Lot Dimensions: 80X146
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 19
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8537.78
  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 24, 2015
Closed on
May 27, 2015
List Price
$288,500
Sold Price
$275,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,500
-4.68%
Current Estimated Value
$489,027

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$214,027
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.41%
Original Mortgage
$261,250
Outstanding Balance
$201,386
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$287,641

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kuhns Christian D $275,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kuhns Christian D $261,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/29/2015 05/29/15 Sold $275,000 -3.3% $105 / Sq Ft
04/03/2015 04/03/15 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2015 03/19/15 Price Changed $284,500 -1.4% $109 / Sq Ft
02/24/2015 02/24/15 For Sale $288,500 -- $110 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,393 $177,724 $16,199 $161,525
2024 $10,372 $167,096 $15,230 $151,866
2023 $10,372 $131,562 $11,991 $119,571
2022 $9,919 $120,666 $10,998 $109,668
2021 $9,444 $113,280 $10,325 $102,955
2020 $9,314 $110,495 $10,071 $100,424
2019 $9,164 $99,111 $9,850 $89,261
2018 $9,010 $96,103 $9,551 $86,552
2017 $9,402 $92,300 $9,173 $83,127
2016 $9,734 $93,120 $17,594 $75,526
2015 -- $87,642 $16,559 $71,083
2014 -- $83,223 $15,724 $67,499
2013 -- $84,817 $16,025 $68,792
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 08845244

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-21-376-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.