1809 Melrose Ave Duluth, MN 55803
Chester Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $274,000 - $299,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,248
Sq Ft
$229/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1809 Melrose Ave, Duluth, MN 55803 and is currently estimated at $285,213, approximately $228 per square foot. 1809 Melrose Ave is a home located in St. Louis County with nearby schools including Lowell Elementary School, Ordean East Middle School, and East High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2023
Sold by
Sanders Timothy A
Bought by
Sanders Lisa M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Outstanding Balance
$166,775
Interest Rate
7.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$118,438
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 2009
Sold by
Gramke Donald P and Gramke Peggy J
Bought by
Sanders Timothy A and Sanders Lisa M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$166,920
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sanders Lisa M | $500 | First American Title | |
| Sanders Timothy A | $170,000 | Ctac |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sanders Lisa M | $170,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sanders Timothy A | $166,920 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,380 | $250,000 | $43,000 | $207,000 |
| 2023 | $3,146 | $238,100 | $33,900 | $204,200 |
| 2022 | $2,606 | $206,200 | $29,400 | $176,800 |
| 2021 | $2,496 | $176,300 | $25,300 | $151,000 |
| 2020 | $2,566 | $172,800 | $24,700 | $148,100 |
| 2019 | $2,540 | $172,800 | $24,700 | $148,100 |
| 2018 | $2,322 | $172,300 | $25,200 | $147,100 |
| 2017 | $2,146 | $169,600 | $25,000 | $144,600 |
| 2016 | $1,994 | $165,100 | $27,500 | $137,600 |
| 2015 | $1,521 | $129,000 | $21,800 | $107,200 |
| 2014 | $1,521 | $95,400 | $3,400 | $92,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map