$439,900
PENDING

Estimated payment $2,792/month

Total Views 2,102
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,705 Sq Ft
$258 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Recreation Room
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Congdon Elementary School Rated A-
  • Den
  • Dining Room

About This Home

Storybook charm on a quiet dead-end street, this Tudor-inspired home is filled with the kind of character and craftsmanship that feels increasingly rare. Original woodwork, arched details, and timeless architectural touches give the home a warmth and depth that simply can’t be recreated. The upper level offers three bedrooms and a beautifully redone bathroom that feels true to the home’s character while still fresh and refined. A finished attic adds even more personality—ideal as a tucked-away bedroom, cozy rec space, office, or creative retreat beneath the rooflines. Downstairs, the finished lower level with its own kitchenette creates flexible space for guests, movie nights, hobbies, or extended stays. Quietly tucked away yet incredibly connected, the location puts you within walking distance of Bluestone, Congdon Elementary, and Ordean East Middle School, with Tischer Creek trails just moments away. And beyond the home itself, this is the kind of street where neighbors still wave, lend a hand, and genuinely look out for one another. It’s the kind of home—and neighborhood—people hope will hit the market, and rarely does.

Listing Agent

Ayla Dougherty

Messina & Associates Real Estate Brokerage Phone: Listed on: 05/13/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,488

Year Built

  • Built in 1928

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 142

Parking

  • 2

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Den
  • Recreation Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 010-1380-00350

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,488

Year Built

Built in 1928

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: Up Woodland Ave. R on Clover, R on 8th St.
  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Detached
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 50 x 142
  • Co List Office Mls Id: LSA35
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1705
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 205
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Aluminum, Steel Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: City

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Duluth #709

Lot Info

  • Development Status: Previously Owned
  • Parcel Number: 010-1380-00350

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5488

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,522 $333,300 $42,400 $290,900
2023 $4,576 $322,100 $41,900 $280,200
2022 $3,550 $277,400 $35,400 $242,000
2021 $3,510 $229,500 $28,900 $200,600
2020 $3,482 $231,300 $28,900 $202,400
2019 $3,392 $224,100 $26,300 $197,800
2018 $3,166 $220,400 $26,300 $194,100
2017 $2,882 $220,400 $26,300 $194,100
2016 $2,818 $663,400 $68,500 $594,900
2015 $2,735 $175,400 $30,800 $144,600
2014 $2,735 $175,400 $30,800 $144,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/18/2026 05/18/26 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $439,900 +30.9% $258 / Sq Ft
08/01/2022 08/01/22 Sold $336,000 0.0% $172 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/30/2022 05/30/22 Pending -- -- --
05/25/2022 05/25/22 For Sale $336,000 +40.0% $172 / Sq Ft
06/01/2017 06/01/17 Sold $240,000 0.0% $123 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/04/2017 04/04/17 Pending -- -- --
03/14/2017 03/14/17 For Sale $240,000 +18.5% $123 / Sq Ft
02/03/2014 02/03/14 Sold $202,500 -7.9% $104 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/01/2014 01/01/14 Pending -- -- --
09/05/2013 09/05/13 For Sale $219,900 -- $112 / Sq Ft
Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $336,000 First American Title
Warranty Deed $240,000 North Shore Title
Warranty Deed $202,500 Pioneer Abstract & Title Of
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $285,600 New Conventional
Previous Owner $210,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $198,831 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6125194

APN: 010138000350

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.