NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $105,000 - $129,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
742 Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 29, 2022

Last sale price $1,100 $1 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10,476% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $735 / mo

15 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2022

Welcome to ... 181 Martin Street Conveniently Located on Syracuse's Northside! This Cute & Cozy Ranch Style Home Has Been Recently Updated! Interior Flooring, Paint, Lighting, Roof & Exterior Paint!! Spacious Layout with 2 Bedrooms & 1 Full Bath. HUGE Front yard! Come & See It Today

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Candy Costa

Listing by Candy Costa Real Estate LLC License #10491209117 Listed on: 10/14/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Candy Costa

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 5,016 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x125

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Block Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Steel Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 742 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5
  • Assessor Parcel Number 311500-004-000-0013-005-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

5,016 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1930
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Court Street to Martin Street House is 2nd to the end of the street on Lefthand side. From Cadillac Street 2nd House on the Right. Home is back off the road.
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Dining Area, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Other, See Remarks, Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1151
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage, Shared Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Syracuse

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 311500-004-000-0013-005-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X125
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5016.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3065.0
  • Tax Lot: 5

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 2016
Sold by
Lenzen Jeffrey
Bought by
Mizrachi Shlomo
Current Estimated Value
$116,334

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 26, 2009
Closed on
Aug 27, 2012
List Price
$44,900
Sold Price
$29,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,400
-34.3%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.56%
Original Mortgage
$25,000
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2007
Sold by
Jeffrey Marsh
Bought by
Homes For Rent Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2004
Sold by
Secretary Of Housing
Bought by
Jeffrey Marsh

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 11, 1997
Sold by
Mdm Group Llc
Bought by
Tuper Joseph and Tuper Esther M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mizrachi Shlomo $30,250 Alan Willmes
Lenzen Jeffrey $30,000 David W. Herkala
Homes For Rent Llc -- --
Jeffrey Marsh $17,986 --
Tuper Joseph $36,500 --
Mdm Group Llc $25,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Lenzen Jeffrey $25,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/29/2022 10/29/22 Sold $1,100 -98.9% $1 / Sq Ft
10/14/2022 10/14/22 For Sale $99,900 +238.6% $135 / Sq Ft
09/10/2012 09/10/12 Sold $29,500 -34.3% $40 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/31/2012 08/31/12 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2009 03/26/09 For Sale $44,900 -- $61 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,364 $55,000 $11,200 $43,800
2024 $1,045 $55,000 $11,200 $43,800
2023 $1,061 $55,000 $11,200 $43,800
2022 $1,025 $50,000 $11,200 $38,800
2021 $1,025 $50,000 $11,200 $38,800
2020 $1,066 $50,000 $11,200 $38,800
2019 $1,064 $50,000 $11,200 $38,800
2018 $1,064 $50,000 $11,200 $38,800
2017 $1,022 $50,000 $11,200 $38,800
2016 $1,037 $50,000 $11,200 $38,800
2015 -- $50,000 $11,200 $38,800
2014 -- $50,000 $11,200 $38,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1434854

Central New York Information Services

APN: 311500-004-000-0013-005-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.