18144 Walnut Rd Castro Valley, CA 94546
Castro Valley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,494,000 - $1,732,165
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,304
Sq Ft
$496/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 18144 Walnut Rd, Castro Valley, CA 94546 and is currently estimated at $1,637,541, approximately $495 per square foot. 18144 Walnut Rd is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Chabot Elementary School, Creekside Middle School, and Canyon Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2002
Sold by
Cheng Daniel Y C and Cheng Carolina W
Bought by
Cheng Daniel Y C and Cheng Carolina W
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
6.6%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 2001
Sold by
Cheng Daniel Y C and Cheng Carolina W
Bought by
Cheng Daniel Y C and Cheng Carolina W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$285,000
Interest Rate
6.39%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2000
Sold by
Cheng Daniel Y C & Carolina Wong
Bought by
Cheng Daniel Y C and Cheng Carolina W
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 2000
Sold by
Carbonaro Santo and Carbonaro Karen
Bought by
Cheng Daniel Y C and Cheng Carolina Wong
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
8.22%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheng Daniel Y C | -- | American Title Co | |
| Cheng Daniel Y C | -- | American Title Co | |
| Cheng Daniel Y C | -- | Financial Title Company | |
| Cheng Daniel Y C | -- | Financial Title Company | |
| Cheng Daniel Y C | -- | -- | |
| Cheng Daniel Y C | $525,000 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Cheng Daniel Y C | $280,000 | |
| Closed | Cheng Daniel Y C | $285,000 | |
| Closed | Cheng Daniel Y C | $250,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,301 | $819,083 | $242,060 | $584,023 |
| 2024 | $10,301 | $802,888 | $237,314 | $572,574 |
| 2023 | $10,155 | $794,010 | $232,662 | $561,348 |
| 2022 | $10,028 | $772,844 | $228,100 | $550,344 |
| 2021 | $9,774 | $763,184 | $223,629 | $539,555 |
| 2020 | $9,470 | $755,363 | $221,337 | $534,026 |
| 2019 | $9,645 | $740,555 | $216,998 | $523,557 |
| 2018 | $9,372 | $726,037 | $212,744 | $513,293 |
| 2017 | $9,126 | $711,805 | $208,574 | $503,231 |
| 2016 | $8,684 | $697,851 | $204,485 | $493,366 |
| 2015 | $8,116 | $687,370 | $201,414 | $485,956 |
| 2014 | $8,025 | $673,905 | $197,468 | $476,437 |
Source: Public Records
Map