1816 E Palmer St Compton, CA 90221
Estimated Value: $539,000 - $564,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
792
Sq Ft
$698/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1816 E Palmer St, Compton, CA 90221 and is currently estimated at $552,911, approximately $698 per square foot. 1816 E Palmer St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Roosevelt Elementary School, Whaley Middle School, and Dominguez High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 2005
Sold by
Velazquez Julio Enrique
Bought by
Velazquez Julio Enrique and Velazquez Lesbia Patricia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$183,000
Outstanding Balance
$96,402
Interest Rate
5.51%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Estimated Equity
$456,509
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2000
Sold by
Martinez Eulogio
Bought by
Velazquez Julio Enrique and Velazquez Lesbia Patricia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$116,000
Interest Rate
8.1%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 1994
Sold by
Martinez Bertha
Bought by
Martinez Eulogio
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$119,376
Interest Rate
9.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 1994
Sold by
Mortgage Mart Inc
Bought by
Martinez Eulogio and Velasquez Julio Enrique
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$119,376
Interest Rate
9.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Velazquez Julio Enrique | -- | Alliance Title | |
| Velazquez Julio Enrique | -- | United Title Company | |
| Martinez Eulogio | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Martinez Eulogio | $120,000 | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Velazquez Julio Enrique | $183,000 | |
| Closed | Velazquez Julio Enrique | $116,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Martinez Eulogio | $119,376 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,737 | $180,668 | $116,220 | $64,448 |
| 2024 | $3,737 | $177,127 | $113,942 | $63,185 |
| 2023 | $3,682 | $173,655 | $111,708 | $61,947 |
| 2022 | $3,175 | $170,251 | $109,518 | $60,733 |
| 2021 | $3,200 | $166,914 | $107,371 | $59,543 |
| 2019 | $3,111 | $161,966 | $104,188 | $57,778 |
| 2018 | $2,954 | $158,792 | $102,146 | $56,646 |
| 2016 | $2,814 | $152,629 | $98,181 | $54,448 |
| 2015 | $2,696 | $150,338 | $96,707 | $53,631 |
| 2014 | $2,652 | $147,394 | $94,813 | $52,581 |
Source: Public Records
Map