$183,600
SOLD MAY 18, 2026
2 Beds
1.5 Baths
960 Sq Ft
871 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 18, 2026

$191 Per Sq Ft

15% Below List Price

367 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to Mepkin Place! This charming and well-maintained end unit is ideally located in West Ashley, inside I-526, offering both convenience and comfort. Featuring two bedrooms, one full bath, and one half bath, this home boasts a large living room, bright eat-in kitchen, a welcoming front porch, and a screened rear porch. Recent upgrades include brand-new vinyl plank flooring on the first floor, new tile in the kitchen and both bathrooms, updated light fixtures and mirrors in the baths, and fresh paint throughout--including baseboards and crown molding. The HVAC system was replaced in 2023, providing peace of mind and energy efficiency. A dedicated parking space is located directly in front of the unit for easy access.The backyard is more private than most in the community, with a grassy area and a six-foot wooden fence backing up to tranquil woods. The HOA covers water and sewer, exterior maintenance, exterior insurance, building flood insurance, and a termite bond, making this home an excellent value in a prime location. Schedule a showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Charles Holliday

Carolina One Real Estate License #66397 Listed on: 05/17/2025

Carolina One Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Becky Johnston

The Boulevard Company License #15580

The Boulevard Company

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $890

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 871 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced

HOA Fees

  • $370 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Architectural Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 960 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$890

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

871 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$370 per month

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Attached
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.02
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • Subdivision Name: Mepkin Place
  • Directions: From Raoul Wallenburg., Turn On Mepkin Road. Unit On The Left. B1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Structure Type: Condominium
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Great
  • Master Bedroom Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Upper

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Architectural
  • Fencing: Partial, Rear Only, Wood
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Screened

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 369.65
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Springfield
  • High School: West Ashley
  • Middle Or Junior School: C E Williams

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 871.2

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 890

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 2021
Sold by
James Duffy
Bought by
Ardrey Maria Jeanine

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$135,000
Outstanding Balance
$122,226
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$88,908

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $150,000 Florence Law Firm
Deed $117,900 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $135,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/18/2026 05/18/26 Sold $183,600 -0.8% $191 / Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Price Changed $185,000 -5.1% $193 / Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Price Changed $195,000 -1.5% $203 / Sq Ft
02/06/2026 02/06/26 Price Changed $198,000 -2.5% $206 / Sq Ft
11/07/2025 11/07/25 Price Changed $203,000 -3.3% $211 / Sq Ft
07/18/2025 07/18/25 Price Changed $210,000 -2.3% $219 / Sq Ft
05/17/2025 05/17/25 For Sale $215,000 -- $224 / Sq Ft
Source: CHS Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,020 $6,000 $0 $0
2023 $890 $6,000 $0 $0
2022 $802 $6,000 $0 $0
2021 $1,270 $2,990 $0 $0
2020 $1,261 $4,490 $0 $0
2019 $1,158 $3,900 $0 $0
2017 $1,110 $3,900 $0 $0
2016 $1,077 $3,900 $0 $0
2015 $1,031 $3,900 $0 $0
2014 $1,490 $0 $0 $0
2011 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: CHS Regional MLS

MLS Number: 25013679

CHS Regional MLS

APN: 353-13-00-064

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.