NOT LISTED FOR SALE

18165 Sweet Elm Dr Encino, CA 91316

Estimated Value: $3,148,000 - $3,441,000

5 Beds
6 Baths
4,660 Sq Ft
$720/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 14, 2018

Last sale price $2,460,000 $528 Per Sq Ft

Est. 36% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $20,683 / mo

175 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Canyon View
  • Gaspar De Portola Middle School Rated A-
  • Open Floorplan
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom

About This Home

As of September 2018

An Elegant Traditional Estate located in the most sought-out area of the Lake Encino Community. Redesigned to perfection this home is comprised of five bedrooms, six bathrooms with exquisite upgrades and detail throughout. The Grand Entrance opens to a soaring two-story foyer leading into the formal dining room, family room and library room. The Seamless Gourmet Kitchen is equipped with Thermador appliance, wet bar, custom pantry and a breakfast nook that embark upon spectacular views of the outdoor living space.A sweeping staircase takes you to the luxurious MasterSuite appointed for privacy on the opposite side from the rest of the rooms. The Suite boast breathtaking sunset and canyons views that can be seen from the masters outdoor balcony. Generous in its size the suite features a fireplace, a lounge area to indulge, massive walk-in closets, impressive dual sinks and a freestanding soaking tub. Additional three bedrooms are situated on the second floor each with its own custom walk-in closet and sweeping views from the energy efficient windows. A separate entrance staircase leads down to a guest room that can be used as a maid’s quarters. The outdoor grounds are specious,opening up to a secluded outdoor entertaining area with a beautiful grassy pad, alluring swimmers pool and spa, built in BBQ and a charming gazebo with a seating area. The home is a true work of craftsmanship and is impeccably designed for an intimate family experience or the perfect entertaining retreat!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Katya Bakalinskaya

Genesis Realty Group License #01924610 Listed on: 03/08/2018

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 17,492 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Property is zoned LARA

HOA Fees

  • $32 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,660 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 6 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 21
  • Tax Tract Number 397
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2184043010

Community Details

Overview

  • Lake Encino Association, Phone Number (800) 800-0000

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

HOA Fees

$32 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: LARA
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2184043010
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 4660.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Pantry
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 6
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Nook, Dining Room
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Master Bedroom
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 527.90
  • Room Type: Family Room, Living Room, Master Suite, Walk-In Closet
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Double Sinks In Master Bath, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Quartz Counters, Walk-In Pantry

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

• Amenities: Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee: 380.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Lake Encino
  • Phone: 800-800-0000
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Sidewalks

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Landscaped
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17492.00

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 1397.03
  • Tax Lot: 21
  • Tax Tract Number: 397

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 8, 2018
Closed on
Aug 22, 2018
List Price
$2,895,000
Sold Price
$2,460,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$435,000
-15.03%
Current Estimated Value
$3,355,044

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$895,044
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.13%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 8, 2016
Closed on
Oct 5, 2016
List Price
$1,889,000
Sold Price
$1,789,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$100,000
-5.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.01%
Original Mortgage
$1,341,750
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 18, 2007
Sold by
Griffith Joe S
Bought by
Griffith Joe S and Griffith Adriana

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$889,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 1997
Sold by
Saltzman Stanley D
Bought by
Griffith Joe S and Griffith Adriana V

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$800,000
Interest Rate
7.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
List Jeffev $2,460,000 Chicago Title
Sg Equity Llc $1,789,000 Priority Title
Griffith Joe S -- Fidelity Van Nuys
Griffith Joe S $1,015,000 American Coast Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Sg Equity Llc $1,341,750
Previous Owner Griffith Joe S $889,000
Previous Owner Griffith Joe S $800,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/14/2018 09/14/18 Sold $2,460,000 -15.0% $528 / Sq Ft
08/30/2018 08/30/18 Pending -- -- --
03/08/2018 03/08/18 For Sale $2,895,000 +61.8% $621 / Sq Ft
11/16/2016 11/16/16 Sold $1,789,000 -5.3% $384 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/30/2016 09/30/16 Pending -- -- --
09/08/2016 09/08/16 For Sale $1,889,000 -- $405 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $33,092 $2,744,171 $1,830,564 $913,607
2024 $33,092 $2,690,365 $1,794,671 $895,694
2023 $32,451 $2,637,614 $1,759,482 $878,132
2022 $30,965 $2,585,897 $1,724,983 $860,914
2021 $30,584 $2,535,194 $1,691,160 $844,034
2019 $29,671 $2,460,000 $1,641,000 $819,000
2018 $22,456 $1,824,780 $912,390 $912,390
2017 $21,970 $1,789,000 $894,500 $894,500
2016 $16,860 $1,369,078 $539,538 $829,540
2015 $16,617 $1,348,514 $531,434 $817,080
2014 $16,671 $1,322,099 $521,024 $801,075
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SR18054454

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 2184-043-010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.