NOT LISTED FOR SALE

182 Derby Ln Louisa, VA 23093

Estimated Value: $425,000 - $515,000

3 Beds
4 Baths
1,674 Sq Ft
$278/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 16, 2018

Last sale price $261,000 $156 Per Sq Ft

Est. 75% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,673 / mo

117 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Lake Front
  • Beach
  • Water Access
  • Thomas Jefferson Elementary School Rated 10
  • Community Boat Facilities
  • Community Lake

About This Home

As of August 2018

LAKE ANNA HOME FOR SALE! This home is nestled in a quaint community on the banks of lovely Lake Anna! Featuring 3 Bedrooms and 4 Full Baths, living area with HUGE vaulted ceiling. Upstairs you will find one large bedroom and a full bath with a loft area over looking the living area. On the main living floor there are 2 bedrooms, 2 full baths, utility room, kitchen and living. Down stairs in the basement, you've got a 2 car garage, and a finished lounge area with a full bath and finished utility area which offers an additional 300+ square feet of finished space! Home sits on a larger corner lot with paved driveway, HUGE wrap-around deck, and fire pit for entertaining friends and family! The community of Bien Venue Plantation offers a large common area with boat ramp, boat slips, a playground, small beach area, and two picnic pavilions. A great small community with weekenders and full time residents. Don't miss out on this great opportunity! Call today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julie Ward

ERA Woody Hogg & Assoc License #0225218490 Listed on: 03/01/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

NON MLS USER MLS

NON MLS OFFICE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,661

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 39,988 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lake Front
  • Zoning described as R2

HOA Fees

  • $17 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,674 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Partially Finished Basement

Flooring

  • Partially Carpeted
  • Laminate
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 98
  • Assessor Parcel Number 15C-1-98

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,661

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

0.92 Acres

HOA Fees

$17 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.918
  • Water Body Name: Lake Anna
  • Ownership: Estate
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate, Partially Carpeted, Vinyl
  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1674.0
  • Stories: 2
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: None
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront Features: Lake, Water Access
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Paved Driveway
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Basement, Driveway, Paved

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Beach, Boat Facilities, Common Grounds/Area, Home Owners Association, Lake, Playground, Park, Pond
  • Association Fee: 200.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Areas, Water Access

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Louisa

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 15C-1-98
  • Zoning Description: R2
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1661.04
  • Tax Lot: 98

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Thomas Jefferson
  • High School: Louisa

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 7, 2019
Sold by
Scholi Christina M
Bought by
Merritt Daron and Merritt Erin
Current Estimated Value
$455,808

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$260,200
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 1, 2018
Closed on
Aug 15, 2018
List Price
$274,950
Sold Price
$261,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,950
-5.07%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.76%
Original Mortgage
$247,950
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 2010
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Smith Richard A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$152,000
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2010
Sold by
Rolt Michael Ac and Rakes Brandi
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 12, 2007
Sold by
Incorpated William A Cooke
Bought by
Rolt Michael A C and Rakes Brandi G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$289,000
Interest Rate
6.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Merritt Daron $257,000 Closure Title & Setmnt Co Ll
Scholl Christina M $261,000 Clousure Title & Settlement
Smith Richard A $160,000 None Available
Federal National Mortgage Association $266,666 None Available
Rolt Michael A C $289,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Merritt Daron $260,200
Previous Owner Scholl Christina M $247,950
Previous Owner Smith Richard A $152,000
Previous Owner Rolt Michael A C $289,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/16/2018 08/16/18 Sold $261,000 -5.1% $156 / Sq Ft
06/26/2018 06/26/18 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2018 03/01/18 For Sale $274,950 -- $164 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,658 $420,400 $42,400 $378,000
2024 $2,658 $369,200 $39,100 $330,100
2023 $2,382 $348,300 $38,000 $310,300
2022 $2,313 $321,300 $32,500 $288,800
2021 $1,476 $275,600 $32,500 $243,100
2020 $1,832 $254,400 $32,500 $221,900
2019 $1,733 $240,700 $32,500 $208,200
2018 $1,722 $239,100 $32,500 $206,600
2017 $0 $230,700 $32,500 $198,200
2016 $0 $230,700 $32,500 $198,200
2015 $1,476 $225,300 $34,100 $191,200
2013 $1,468 $212,700 $36,300 $176,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 1807068

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 15C-1-98

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.