1820 62nd St Berkeley, CA 94703
South Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,170,000 - $1,454,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,200
Sq Ft
$616/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1820 62nd St, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,355,563, approximately $616 per square foot. 1820 62nd St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Malcolm X Elementary School, John Muir Elementary School, and Emerson Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2000
Sold by
Greer Tony R
Bought by
Merritt Gregory Michael and Anderson Kirsten Erin
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$312,550
Outstanding Balance
$111,999
Interest Rate
8.87%
Estimated Equity
$1,243,564
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 1998
Sold by
Bonds Stephen and Bonds Regina K
Bought by
Greer Tony R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$194,670
Interest Rate
7.14%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 1996
Sold by
Bradd Mary I and Watts Quincy
Bought by
Bonds Stephen and Bonds Regina K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$134,000
Interest Rate
7.04%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merritt Gregory Michael | $329,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Greer Tony R | $195,000 | First American Title Guarant | |
| Bonds Stephen | $149,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Merritt Gregory Michael | $312,550 | |
| Previous Owner | Greer Tony R | $194,670 | |
| Previous Owner | Bonds Stephen | $134,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,765 | $488,713 | $148,714 | $346,999 |
| 2024 | $9,765 | $478,994 | $145,798 | $340,196 |
| 2023 | $9,535 | $476,467 | $142,940 | $333,527 |
| 2022 | $9,306 | $460,127 | $140,138 | $326,989 |
| 2021 | $9,291 | $450,967 | $137,390 | $320,577 |
| 2020 | $8,655 | $453,272 | $135,981 | $317,291 |
| 2019 | $8,166 | $444,386 | $133,316 | $311,070 |
| 2018 | $7,994 | $435,674 | $130,702 | $304,972 |
| 2017 | $7,698 | $427,133 | $128,140 | $298,993 |
| 2016 | $7,351 | $418,760 | $125,628 | $293,132 |
| 2015 | $7,237 | $412,473 | $123,742 | $288,731 |
| 2014 | $7,098 | $404,396 | $121,319 | $283,077 |
Source: Public Records
Map