NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1822 Continental Dr Cedar Falls, IA 50613

Estimated Value: $393,000 - $479,215

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,786 Sq Ft
$115/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 23, 2023

Last sale price $357,250 $94 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,764 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Bess Streeter Aldrich Elementary School Rated A
  • Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of March 2023

An unusual amount of space in this sprawling ranch! Over 2250 sq ft on the main level of this 4 bedroom, 3.5 bath home is located in a desirable and established neighborhood. It features a wood-burning fireplace to cozy up to during cold winter nights and a large sun room off the back with tons of natural Southern light. In addition, you'll find a main floor laundry and a large primary bedroom with an en-suite bathroom. The basement is finished with a large family room, perfect for movie nights and entertaining. With so many great features, this home is sure to provide a comfortable and convenient lifestyle for you and your family. Roof was replaced in 2018 and furnace is 2010. This home is being sold as is.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian Wingert

Structure Real Estate License #S60468000 Listed on: 02/10/2023

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,119

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 18,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 180x100

Home Design

  • Concrete Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,786 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 891423379001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,119

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Listing Details

  • Parcel Number: 891423379001
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: 1st Floor
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.41
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Co List Office Phone: 319-260-2016
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Continental Heights
  • Reso Fireplace Features: One, Living Room
  • Reso Interior Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan/Light, Sliding Glass Door
  • Reso Roof: Shingle, Asphalt
  • TotalFinishedSquareFootage: 3786
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliances Negotiable, Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Free-Standing Range, Sump Pump, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Concrete, Partially Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1500
  • BelowGradeArea: 2000

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Brk Accent, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Porch-4 Season

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 3 or More Stalls, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener

• High School: Cedar Falls High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Peet Junior High

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-1
  • Lot Dimensions: 180x100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18000
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5119

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 10, 2023
Closed on
Mar 23, 2023
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$357,250
Premium/Discount to List
$7,350
2.1%
Views
46
Current Estimated Value
$433,554

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$76,304
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.32%
Original Mortgage
$360,351
Outstanding Balance
$347,786
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$85,768

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Robinson Teresa M $357,500 Title Services
Schmidt J Robert $300,000 Title Services Corporation
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Robinson Teresa M $360,351
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/23/2023 03/23/23 Sold $357,250 +2.1% $94 / Sq Ft
02/14/2023 02/14/23 Pending -- -- --
02/10/2023 02/10/23 For Sale $349,900 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,422 $424,680 $49,900 $374,780
2024 $5,422 $347,230 $49,900 $297,330
2023 $5,060 $304,440 $49,900 $254,540
2022 $5,118 $282,930 $49,900 $233,030
2021 $4,902 $282,930 $49,900 $233,030
2020 $4,800 $271,840 $38,810 $233,030
2019 $4,800 $271,840 $38,810 $233,030
2018 $4,862 $271,840 $38,810 $233,030
2017 $4,862 $271,840 $38,810 $233,030
2016 $4,866 $284,100 $38,810 $245,290
2015 $4,866 $284,100 $38,810 $245,290
2014 $4,704 $271,840 $38,810 $233,030
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: NBR20230499

Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

APN: 8914-23-379-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.