18221 Windsor Dr Villa Park, CA 92861
Estimated payment $34,303/month
About This Home
18221 Windsor Dr presents the finest residence in the neighborhood- an exceptional modern Mediterranean estate that redefines luxury through scale, design, and presence. Offering 5 bedrooms, 6 bathrooms, and approximately 5,980 square feet of impeccably curated living space, this home seamlessly blends architectural elegance with contemporary sophistication. From the moment you approach, the sense of grandeur is undeniable. A commanding front elevation and expansive statement driveway create a dramatic arrival experience that leaves a lasting impression. The refined architectural lines and grand entry sequence set a tone of sophistication and prominence from the very first glance. At the heart of the home, a showpiece chef's kitchen features custom cabinetry, an oversized statement island, top-tier appliances, and a fully equipped prep kitchen. Soaring ceilings and expansive walls of glass flood the interiors with natural light, while oversized sliding doors create a seamless transition between indoor and outdoor living. Wide-plank flooring and refined finishes elevate the open-concept spaces, flowing effortlessly from formal and casual living areas to the resort-style backyard, perfectly designed for both everyday comfort and elevated entertaining. The backyard unfolds like a five-star retreat. A resort-style pool and spa serve as the centerpiece, framed by a sophisticated cabana, curated lounge areas, and a fully equipped outdoor kitchen with built-in BBQ and generous dining space designed for effortless entertaining. Mature trees and lush landscaping surround the yard, creating a natural sense of privacy and seclusion, allowing you to enjoy the space as your own tranquil retreat. The primary suite is a true sanctuary, complete with a private terrace, spa-inspired bath, and a generous walk-in closet. Each additional en-suite bedroom is generously proportioned and elegantly appointed, delivering a refined blend of comfort and cohesive design throughout. Additional highlights include a state-of-the-art theater, dedicated gym, game room with wet bar, a private sauna, and a beautifully appointed laundry suite. An expansive driveway and garage provide abundant parking and convenience. With its commanding presence, dramatic entry, effortless indoor-outdoor flow, and unmatched amenities, 18221 Windsor Dr stands as one of the most impressive and complete offerings in the area- an extraordinary opportunity to own a truly standout estate.
Open House Schedule
-
Sunday, May 17, 20262:00 to 5:00 pm5/17/2026 2:00:00 PM +00:005/17/2026 5:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1966
Parking
- 3 Car Garage
Home Design
- Colonial Architecture
Interior Spaces
- 5,980 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
- Fire Pit
- 20,160 Sq Ft Lot
- Central Heating and Cooling System
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Billiard Room
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 372-151-04
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $34,011 | $4,523,700 | $2,686,965 | $1,836,735 |
| 2024 | $34,011 | $3,179,479 | $1,818,233 | $1,361,246 |
| 2023 | $25,248 | $2,356,200 | $1,782,583 | $573,617 |
| 2022 | $18,044 | $1,673,277 | $1,161,153 | $512,124 |
| 2021 | $17,532 | $1,640,468 | $1,138,385 | $502,083 |
| 2020 | $17,565 | $1,623,648 | $1,126,713 | $496,935 |
| 2019 | $17,339 | $1,591,812 | $1,104,620 | $487,192 |
| 2018 | $17,077 | $1,560,600 | $1,082,960 | $477,640 |
| 2017 | $16,358 | $1,530,000 | $1,044,641 | $485,359 |
| 2016 | $13,975 | $1,300,000 | $812,651 | $487,349 |
| 2015 | $11,342 | $1,045,102 | $554,915 | $490,187 |
| 2014 | $11,104 | $1,024,630 | $544,045 | $480,585 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/11/2026 05/11/26 | Price Changed | $5,895,000 | -1.7% | $986 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/24/2026 02/24/26 | For Sale | $5,999,998 | +33.3% | $1,003 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/18/2024 05/18/24 | For Sale | $4,500,000 | +1.5% | $908 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/16/2024 05/16/24 | Sold | $4,435,000 | +92.0% | $895 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/13/2023 06/13/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/10/2022 06/10/22 | Sold | $2,310,000 | +28.0% | $466 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/30/2022 04/30/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/14/2022 04/14/22 | For Sale | $1,805,000 | -- | $364 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $4,435,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Grant Deed | $2,310,000 | Servicelink | |
| Trustee Deed | $1,516,500 | Accommodation | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Grant Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $360,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Trustee Deed | $415,000 | American Title Ins Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $350,000 | Seller Take Back | |
| Previous Owner | $3,000,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $2,692,500 | Construction | |
| Previous Owner | $135,000 | Balloon | |
| Previous Owner | $288,000 | No Value Available |
Source: The MLS
MLS Number: 26655089
APN: 372-151-04