RENTED AUG 15, 2025

Estimated Value: $355,466

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,060 Sq Ft
$335/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 21, 2014

Last sale price $118,000 $111 Per Sq Ft

Est. 201% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,044 / mo

Highlights

  • End Unit
  • Great Room
  • Community Pool
  • Madison Heights Elementary School Rated A-
  • Granite Countertops
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of August 2025

This Stunning Courthome is nestled in the perfect spot in the Pointe Resort Community of Squaw Peak. The home is located near the Community Pool, Spa and Cabana area with Amazing views of Squaw Peak. This home has a serene large private patio for you to enjoy. The interior has tile throughout and neutral carpet in the bedrooms. The kitchen has White Cabinets and stainless steel appliances. The Living room has a cozy beehive fireplace for the chilly winter nights. Enjoy Resort Living with use of the amenities of the Hilton Phoenix Resort at the Peak. Receive discounts at the Restaurant, Lobby shop, Spa Services and Room rates. Rent Includes Water and extended cable with cox.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Denise Sharp

The Brokery License #SA036390000 Listed on: 06/09/2025

Last Renter's Agent

Denise Sharp

The Brokery License #SA036390000 Listed on: 06/09/2025

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 784 Sq Ft Lot
  • End Unit
  • 1 Common Wall

Interior Spaces

  • 1,060 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space
  • Assigned Parking

Schools

  • Madison Heights Elementary School
  • Madison #1 Elementary Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 7/1/25
  • $75 Move-In Fee
  • Rent includes water, sewer, garbage collection
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • $50 Application Fee
  • Tax Lot 82
  • Assessor Parcel Number 164-20-086

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • The Pointe Association, Phone Number (480) 759-4945
  • Built by Gosnell
  • Pointe Subdivision, Townhome Floorplan

Recreation

  • Community Pool
  • Community Spa
  • Bike Trail

Pet Policy

  • Call for details about the types of pets allowed

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

784 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • HOA Paid By: Landlord
  • Rent Includes: Water, Sewer, Garbage Collection
  • Available Date: 2025-07-01

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 16th Street and Northern
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Non Assistive Animals: Call
  • Initial Move In Costs Admin Fee: 75.0
  • Initial Move In Costs Application Fee: 50.0
  • Lease Term Minimum Lease Term Months: 12
  • Master Model: Townhome
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.02

• Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Disposal, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Electric Range, Dryer, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Breakfast Bar, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Upstairs
  • Living Area: 1060.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Shutters, Blinds

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Gravel/Stone Front, Synthetic Grass Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: End Unit, 1 Common Wall, Two Levels
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Tile, Built-Up, Foam

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Assigned Parking
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa Htd, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Name: The Pointe
  • Phone: 480-759-4945
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: Call

Schools

  • Elementary School: Madison Heights Elementary School
  • High School: Camelback High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Madison #1 Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 784.0
  • Parcel #: 164-20-086

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Gosnell

Tax Info

  • Tax Book Number: 164.0
  • Tax Lot: 82
  • Tax Map Number: 20.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 21, 2019
Sold by
Norman George J and Norman Kathie L
Bought by
Malerba Vito James and Malerba Shelly
Current Estimated Value
$355,466

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$172,800
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2017
Sold by
Johnson Sandra K
Bought by
Norman George J and Norman Kathie L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 2016
Sold by
Johnson Paul D
Bought by
Johnson Sandra K

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 14, 2014
Closed on
Feb 21, 2014
Carla Spreng
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Arizona Properties
List Price
$128,000
Sold Price
$118,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-7.81%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$94,400
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2003
Sold by
Girt Richard W
Bought by
Perrot Alexandra

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 1998
Sold by
Consalvo Frank O
Bought by
Girt Richard W and Girt Janice L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$49,000
Interest Rate
7.07%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Malerba Vito James $216,000 Old Republic Title Agency
Norman George J $178,000 Great American Title Agency
Johnson Sandra K -- Accommodation
Johnson Sandra K -- Accommodation
Johnson Sarah K $118,000 First American Title Ins Co
Perrot Alexandra $128,000 First American Title Ins Co
Girt Richard W $69,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Malerba Vito James $74,200
Open Malerba Vito James $173,700
Closed Malerba Vito James $172,800
Previous Owner Johnson Sarah K $94,400
Previous Owner Girt Richard W $49,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/15/2025 08/15/25 Rented $1,850 0.0% --
06/09/2025 06/09/25 For Rent $1,850 -2.6% --
07/13/2024 07/13/24 Rented $1,900 0.0% --
06/10/2024 06/10/24 Under Contract -- -- --
05/16/2024 05/16/24 Price Changed $1,900 -9.5% $2 / Sq Ft
04/19/2024 04/19/24 Price Changed $2,100 -8.7% $2 / Sq Ft
03/22/2024 03/22/24 For Rent $2,300 0.0% --
03/21/2014 03/21/14 Sold $118,000 -7.8% $111 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/14/2014 02/14/14 For Sale $128,000 -- $121 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,793 $13,762 -- --
2024 $1,664 $13,107 -- --
2023 $1,664 $26,770 $5,350 $21,420
2022 $1,614 $20,850 $4,170 $16,680
2021 $1,628 $20,500 $4,100 $16,400
2020 $1,603 $17,830 $3,560 $14,270
2019 $1,384 $15,070 $3,010 $12,060
2018 $1,347 $13,430 $2,680 $10,750
2017 $1,279 $12,360 $2,470 $9,890
2016 $1,232 $11,670 $2,330 $9,340
2015 $1,147 $10,310 $2,060 $8,250
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6876036

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 164-20-086

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.