1823 Northgate St Durham, NC 27704
Northgate Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $180,000 - $308,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
724
Sq Ft
$331/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1823 Northgate St, Durham, NC 27704 and is currently estimated at $239,316, approximately $330 per square foot. 1823 Northgate St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including W.G. Pearson Elementary School, Club Boulevard Elementary School, and Brogden Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 2010
Sold by
Williford Ronald Scott and Wright Anne Claire
Bought by
Taylor Dwayne
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$113,850
Outstanding Balance
$75,483
Interest Rate
4.52%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$163,833
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 2008
Sold by
Mclendon James W and Brubeck Maria
Bought by
Williford Ronald Scott and Wright Anne Claire
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$107,257
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2004
Sold by
Capps Janet C
Bought by
Mclendon James W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$71,920
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2001
Sold by
Thompson Brenda S
Bought by
Capps Janet C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$82,400
Interest Rate
6.59%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 1998
Sold by
Whittington Willie M and Whittington Andrea G
Bought by
Thompson Brenda S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$65,951
Interest Rate
6.86%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Dwayne | $111,500 | None Available | |
| Williford Ronald Scott | $105,000 | None Available | |
| Mclendon James W | $90,000 | -- | |
| Capps Janet C | $80,000 | -- | |
| Thompson Brenda S | $66,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Taylor Dwayne | $113,850 | |
| Previous Owner | Williford Ronald Scott | $107,257 | |
| Previous Owner | Mclendon James W | $71,920 | |
| Previous Owner | Capps Janet C | $82,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Thompson Brenda S | $65,951 | |
| Closed | Mclendon James W | $17,980 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,046 | $206,405 | $149,450 | $56,955 |
| 2024 | $1,560 | $111,870 | $45,862 | $66,008 |
| 2023 | $1,465 | $111,870 | $45,862 | $66,008 |
| 2022 | $1,432 | $111,870 | $45,862 | $66,008 |
| 2021 | $1,425 | $111,870 | $45,862 | $66,008 |
| 2020 | $1,392 | $111,870 | $45,862 | $66,008 |
| 2019 | $1,392 | $111,870 | $45,862 | $66,008 |
| 2018 | $1,290 | $95,064 | $27,517 | $67,547 |
| 2017 | $1,280 | $95,064 | $27,517 | $67,547 |
| 2016 | $1,237 | $95,064 | $27,517 | $67,547 |
| 2015 | $1,078 | $77,849 | $26,194 | $51,655 |
| 2014 | $1,078 | $77,849 | $26,194 | $51,655 |
Source: Public Records
Map