505 Ruby St Durham, NC 27704
Northgate Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $410,081 - $464,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,593
Sq Ft
$278/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 505 Ruby St, Durham, NC 27704 and is currently estimated at $443,020, approximately $278 per square foot. 505 Ruby St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including W.G. Pearson Elementary School, Club Boulevard Elementary School, and Brogden Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 24, 2017
Sold by
Winter Peter and Winter Melissa
Bought by
Scales Roger Lee and Scales Melissa Hildebrand
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$270,750
Outstanding Balance
$225,920
Interest Rate
3.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$217,100
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 2015
Sold by
Mayhew Eric Douglas and Kettle Samantha
Bought by
Winter Peter and Winter Melissa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$192,000
Interest Rate
3.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 2009
Sold by
Tuck Diana
Bought by
Mayhew Eric Douglas and Kettle Samantha
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$207,450
Interest Rate
4.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 2008
Sold by
Garrett Builders Llc
Bought by
Tuck Diana
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$152,320
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 2007
Sold by
Trg Venture Llc
Bought by
Garrett Builders Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$29,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scales Roger Lee | $285,000 | None Available | |
| Winter Peter | $240,000 | None Available | |
| Mayhew Eric Douglas | $214,000 | None Available | |
| Tuck Diana | $190,500 | None Available | |
| Garrett Builders Llc | $29,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Scales Roger Lee | $270,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Winter Peter | $192,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mayhew Eric Douglas | $207,450 | |
| Previous Owner | Tuck Diana | $152,320 | |
| Previous Owner | Garrett Builders Llc | $29,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,644 | $367,639 | $142,100 | $225,539 |
| 2024 | $3,373 | $241,821 | $43,425 | $198,396 |
| 2023 | $3,168 | $241,821 | $43,425 | $198,396 |
| 2022 | $3,095 | $241,821 | $43,425 | $198,396 |
| 2021 | $3,081 | $241,821 | $43,425 | $198,396 |
| 2020 | $3,008 | $241,821 | $43,425 | $198,396 |
| 2019 | $3,008 | $241,821 | $43,425 | $198,396 |
| 2018 | $2,956 | $217,945 | $26,055 | $191,890 |
| 2017 | $2,935 | $217,945 | $26,055 | $191,890 |
| 2016 | $2,836 | $217,945 | $26,055 | $191,890 |
| 2015 | $3,084 | $222,803 | $19,508 | $203,295 |
| 2014 | $3,084 | $222,803 | $19,508 | $203,295 |
Source: Public Records
Map