18239 Maffey Dr Castro Valley, CA 94546
Castro Valley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,171,000 - $1,294,243
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,906
Sq Ft
$652/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 18239 Maffey Dr, Castro Valley, CA 94546 and is currently estimated at $1,243,561, approximately $652 per square foot. 18239 Maffey Dr is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Proctor Elementary School, Creekside Middle School, and Canyon Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 2021
Sold by
Mai Yanqiang and Mai Yan Qiang
Bought by
Lau-Mai Family Trust and Mai
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 2017
Sold by
Gebru Tsehai K and Hagos Tareksh F
Bought by
Mai Yan Qiang and Lau Catherine J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$615,000
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 2006
Sold by
Gebru Tsehai and Hagos Tareksh
Bought by
Gebru Tsehai K and Hagos Tareksh
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$464,500
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2002
Sold by
Gillette Michael K and Gillette Julia
Bought by
Gebru Tsehai and Hagos Tareksh
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$396,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2001
Sold by
Hicks Gregory C and Hicks Karri J
Bought by
Gillette Michael K and Gillette Julia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$439,000
Interest Rate
7.14%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau-Mai Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Mai Yan Qiang | $820,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Gebru Tsehai K | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Gebru Tsehai | $495,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Gillette Michael K | $439,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mai Yan Qiang | $615,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gebru Tsehai K | $464,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Gebru Tsehai | $396,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gillette Michael K | $439,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,753 | $944,658 | $285,497 | $666,161 |
| 2024 | $11,753 | $926,003 | $279,901 | $653,102 |
| 2023 | $11,571 | $914,710 | $274,413 | $640,297 |
| 2022 | $11,354 | $889,775 | $269,032 | $627,743 |
| 2021 | $11,066 | $872,195 | $263,758 | $615,437 |
| 2020 | $10,814 | $870,183 | $261,055 | $609,128 |
| 2019 | $11,016 | $853,127 | $255,938 | $597,189 |
| 2018 | $10,722 | $836,400 | $250,920 | $585,480 |
| 2017 | $8,145 | $630,055 | $190,926 | $439,129 |
| 2016 | $7,750 | $617,705 | $187,183 | $430,522 |
Source: Public Records
Map