18293 Maffey Dr Castro Valley, CA 94546
Castro Valley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,012,078 - $1,137,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,471
Sq Ft
$729/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 18293 Maffey Dr, Castro Valley, CA 94546 and is currently estimated at $1,072,270, approximately $728 per square foot. 18293 Maffey Dr is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Proctor Elementary School, Creekside Middle School, and Canyon Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2026
Sold by
Busby Roy S and Busby Wendie D
Bought by
Busby Trust and Busby
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2002
Sold by
Busby Roy S and Busby Wendie D
Bought by
Busby Roy S and Busby Wendie D
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
6.05%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 2001
Sold by
Busby Ralph and Busby Keiko
Bought by
Busby Ralph and Busby Keiko
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Busby Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Busby Roy S | $155,000 | First California Title Compa | |
| Busby Ralph | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Busby Roy S | $155,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,148 | $286,799 | $194,088 | $99,711 |
| 2024 | $4,148 | $281,039 | $190,283 | $97,756 |
| 2023 | $4,065 | $282,391 | $186,552 | $95,839 |
| 2022 | $3,972 | $269,854 | $182,894 | $93,960 |
| 2021 | $3,865 | $264,427 | $179,309 | $92,118 |
| 2020 | $3,774 | $268,644 | $177,470 | $91,174 |
| 2019 | $3,833 | $263,377 | $173,991 | $89,386 |
| 2018 | $3,722 | $258,214 | $170,580 | $87,634 |
| 2017 | $3,622 | $253,152 | $167,236 | $85,916 |
| 2016 | $3,445 | $248,188 | $163,957 | $84,231 |
| 2015 | $3,220 | $244,461 | $161,495 | $82,966 |
| 2014 | $3,162 | $239,673 | $158,332 | $81,341 |
Source: Public Records
Map