J
Seller's Agent in 2025
John Risso
Sigma Realty
(714) 422-9814
3 in this area
53 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $518,000 - $605,000
Welcome to 1824 E 109th Street, a charming single family residence in the heart of Los Angeles' historic Watts neighborhood. This 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom home offers 883 square feet of inviting living space on a generous 5,049 sq ft lot. Originally built in 1923, the property seamlessly blends classic character with modern upgrades—including a remodeled kitchen with tile countertops, new cabinetry, and a sleek stove, as well as a refreshed bathroom and new flooring throughout. Fresh interior and exterior paint, new vinyl windows, and ample natural light create a bright and comfortable atmosphere. The expansive backyard provides endless potential for entertaining, gardening, or future expansion, while the long driveway offers parking for up to four vehicles. With convenient access to major freeways, public transit, and Downtown L.A., this move-in ready home is perfect for first-time buyers, investors, or anyone looking to enjoy the best of South L.A. living.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Sigma Realty Brokerage Email: jdrisso@gmail.com License #01195765 Listed on: 07/21/2025
Last Buyer's Agent
General NONMEMBER
NONMEMBER MRML
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morales Sergio Antonio | $550,000 | Provident Title Company | |
| Ordonez Olga M | $349,000 | Fidelity Van Nuys | |
| Fpb Holding Inc | -- | Fidelity Van Nuys | |
| Turpin Alicia | -- | -- | |
| Turpin Alicia Cherise | $180,000 | Commerce Title | |
| Phillips Brian | -- | First American Title Ins Co |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Morales Sergio Antonio | $540,038 | |
| Previous Owner | Ordonez Olga M | $69,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Ordonez Olga M | $279,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Turpin Alicia Cherise | $162,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Phillips Brian | $80,000 | |
| Closed | Turpin Alicia Cherise | $9,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/11/2025 09/11/25 | Sold | $550,000 | 0.0% | $623 / Sq Ft |
| 07/21/2025 07/21/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 07/21/2025 07/21/25 | For Sale | $550,000 | -- | $623 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,994 | $467,567 | $374,061 | $93,506 |
| 2024 | $5,994 | $458,400 | $366,727 | $91,673 |
| 2023 | $5,882 | $449,413 | $359,537 | $89,876 |
| 2022 | $5,619 | $440,602 | $352,488 | $88,114 |
| 2021 | $5,469 | $425,000 | $340,000 | $85,000 |
| 2019 | $4,447 | $339,000 | $271,200 | $67,800 |
| 2018 | $4,411 | $339,000 | $271,200 | $67,800 |
| 2016 | $3,381 | $256,000 | $204,800 | $51,200 |
| 2015 | $3,158 | $237,700 | $190,200 | $47,500 |
| 2014 | $2,707 | $195,000 | $156,000 | $39,000 |
J
Seller's Agent in 2025
John Risso
Sigma Realty
(714) 422-9814
3 in this area
53 Total Sales
G
Buyer's Agent in 2025
General NONMEMBER
NONMEMBER MRML
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: PW25161479
APN: 6069-006-016
Ask me questions while you tour the home.