1827 E Decatur Ave Spokane, WA 99208
Whitman NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $241,000 - $301,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
720
Sq Ft
$368/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1827 E Decatur Ave, Spokane, WA 99208 and is currently estimated at $265,243, approximately $368 per square foot. 1827 E Decatur Ave is a home located in Spokane County with nearby schools including Whitman Elementary School, Garry Middle School, and Rogers High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 2024
Sold by
Hewson Denise
Bought by
Hewson Denise and Hewson Jack
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$198,413
Outstanding Balance
$194,941
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$70,302
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 2023
Sold by
Hewson Denise
Bought by
Hewson Denise
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$106,837
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2001
Sold by
Derkachev Vadim A and Grachev Ivan S
Bought by
Lacount Denise D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$66,457
Interest Rate
7.09%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2000
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Derkachev Vadini A and Grechev Ivan S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$35,600
Interest Rate
8.27%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 1999
Sold by
Homeside Lending Inc
Bought by
Hud
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 1999
Sold by
Burke Donald R
Bought by
Homeside Lending Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hewson Denise | $313 | None Listed On Document | |
| Hewson Denise | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Lacount Denise D | $67,500 | Transnation Title Ins Co | |
| Derkachev Vadini A | -- | First American Title Ins | |
| Hud | -- | Spokane County Title Co | |
| Homeside Lending Inc | $73,090 | Spokane County Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hewson Denise | $198,413 | |
| Previous Owner | Hewson Denise | $106,837 | |
| Previous Owner | Lacount Denise D | $66,457 | |
| Previous Owner | Derkachev Vadini A | $35,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,218 | $229,600 | $70,000 | $159,600 |
| 2024 | $2,218 | $223,000 | $70,000 | $153,000 |
| 2023 | $2,177 | $223,000 | $70,000 | $153,000 |
| 2022 | $2,009 | $222,100 | $60,000 | $162,100 |
| 2021 | $1,766 | $148,000 | $36,000 | $112,000 |
| 2020 | $1,578 | $127,300 | $34,000 | $93,300 |
| 2019 | $1,297 | $108,200 | $20,000 | $88,200 |
| 2018 | $1,416 | $101,500 | $20,000 | $81,500 |
| 2017 | $1,254 | $91,500 | $20,000 | $71,500 |
| 2016 | $1,191 | $85,000 | $20,000 | $65,000 |
| 2015 | $1,224 | $85,500 | $20,000 | $65,500 |
| 2014 | -- | $91,000 | $20,000 | $71,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map