1829 62nd St Berkeley, CA 94703
South Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,248,000 - $1,663,000
6
Beds
2
Baths
2,487
Sq Ft
$585/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1829 62nd St, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,455,500, approximately $585 per square foot. 1829 62nd St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Malcolm X Elementary School, John Muir Elementary School, and Emerson Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 2023
Sold by
Watts Kenneth
Bought by
Watts Kenneth R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Outstanding Balance
$147,481
Interest Rate
7.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,308,019
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2015
Sold by
Watts Kenneth and Estate Of Wanda Leprotti Watts
Bought by
Watts Kenneth
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 2006
Sold by
Leprotti Watts Wanda and Gladys Pearl Leprotti Trust
Bought by
Leprotti Watts Wanda
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 2000
Sold by
Leprotti Gladys P
Bought by
Leprotti Gladys P and The Gladys P Leprotti Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Watts Kenneth R | -- | Pacific Coast Title | |
| Watts Kenneth | -- | None Available | |
| Leprotti Watts Wanda | -- | None Available | |
| Leprotti Gladys P | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Watts Kenneth R | $150,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,180 | $56,991 | $12,504 | $51,487 |
| 2024 | $6,180 | $55,736 | $12,258 | $50,478 |
| 2023 | $5,911 | $54,506 | $12,018 | $49,488 |
| 2022 | $6,038 | $53,300 | $11,782 | $48,518 |
| 2021 | $6,927 | $52,117 | $11,551 | $47,566 |
| 2020 | $4,548 | $58,512 | $11,433 | $47,079 |
| 2019 | $4,205 | $57,365 | $11,209 | $46,156 |
| 2018 | $4,063 | $56,240 | $10,989 | $45,251 |
| 2017 | $3,886 | $55,138 | $10,774 | $44,364 |
| 2016 | $3,604 | $54,056 | $10,562 | $43,494 |
| 2015 | $3,520 | $53,245 | $10,404 | $42,841 |
| 2014 | $3,600 | $52,201 | $10,200 | $42,001 |
Source: Public Records
Map