NOT LISTED FOR SALE

183 Hasty Brook Ln Esko, MN 55733

Estimated Value: $1,036,000 - $1,278,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
5,210 Sq Ft
$225/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 7, 2017

Last sale price $840,000 $161 Per Sq Ft

Est. 40% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,576 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 200 Feet of Waterfront
  • Spa
  • Sauna
  • Winterquist Elementary School Rated A-
  • Home fronts a creek
  • RV Access or Parking

About This Home

As of July 2017

So much to SAY! So little room: 7.6 private acres on private rd nestled in 100 yr old pines. Man made ponds w constant running water due to a stream running thru, Open fl plan, 1/2 log in & out w/ 2x6 construction to give you the logs w/o the work. Private Mbed/bth w/deck, LP frpl, walk in closet,jet tub,&custom shower. Living rm: plank hardwood floors, 22' vaulted & log beam ceiling, LP frpl w/ stone. Gourmet kit w/ top of line appliances,7' island w/copper sink, Att sunroom w/ access to decks, 48x21 deck, 8x28 covered porch, 22x6 covered porch, 8x28 covered porch, mn floor laundry room, newer $90,000+ 30x50 Det gar w/ heat&cooling option,epoxy floor,insulated. Att gar w/3 overhead doors, bonus rm above gar, security system, wired for surround sound,newer boiler. Wired for surround sound, LL: fam rm, walk out, game rm,wet bar, bath,bed,storage rms, see thru wood fireplace. Compliant septic, in floor heat & heat pump, central air, DSL, cat 5, future sauna, House stained 2014

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shari Vinje

Forefront Realty, Inc. Listed on: 04/24/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Nicki Conrad

Messina & Associates Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,278

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 7.65 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a creek
  • 200 Feet of Waterfront

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump
  • Fireplace in Basement
  • Bedroom in Basement
  • Recreation or Family Area in Basement
  • Finished Basement Bathroom
  • Basement Window Egress

Parking

  • 5 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 78-020-5422

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,278

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

7.65 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: SINGLE FAMILY
  • Directions: Hwy 61 to Sorilla Rd. Sorilla turns to Hasty Brook. Just a block or so off the blacktop
  • L O1 Office Phone1 Number: 218-879-8507
  • Road Maintenance: Private
  • Property Sub-Type: SF/Detached
  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Lot Description Waterfront: Yes
  • Air Conditioner: Central
  • Reso Association Amenities: Ceiling Fans, Eat-In Kitchen, Garage Door Opener, Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Center Island, Natural Woodwork, Sauna, Security System, Tiled Floors, Vaulted Ceilings, Walk-In Closet, Wet Bar, Beamed Ceilings, Drywalls, Foyer Entry, Patio Door, Main Floor Laundry, Washer Hook-Ups
  • Amenities Exterior: Deck, Porch, Water Feature
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathroom 4 Level: main
  • Mfg And Park Info Construction Type: Frame/Wood
  • FinFootageAboveGrade: 3492
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1718
  • Garage Type: Attached, Detached
  • Heat: Boiler, Fireplace, Forced Air, Heat Pump, In Floor, Hot Water, Wood, Propane
  • Reso Roof: Asphalt Shingles
  • Room 10: Sunroom/Solarium
  • Room 11: Porch
  • Room 12: Deck
  • Bedroom 3: Master Bedroom
  • TotalBedrooms: 4
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Level 1 Bedroom: Main
  • RoomLevel10: Main
  • RoomLevel11: Main
  • RoomLevel12: Main
  • RoomLevel3: Main
  • RoomLevel4: Main
  • RoomLevel5: Main
  • RoomLevel6: Main
  • RoomLevel7: Main
  • RoomLevel8: Main
  • RoomLevel9: Lower
  • Property Style: Log
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan/Hood, Microwave, Range/Stove, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer
  • Basement Features: Egress Windows, Partially Finished, Walkout, Bath, Bedrooms, Family/Rec Room, Fireplace, Utility Room
  • Basement Material: Poured Concrete
  • Basement Style: Full
  • Bathroom 1 Level: main
  • Level 2 Three Quarter Bathrooms: LL
  • Bathroom 3 Level: 2nd Level
  • Bathroom Description: 3/4 Basement, Full Master, 1/2 Main Floor, Private Master, Separate Tub & Shower, Whirlpool
  • Formal Dining: Informal Dining Room
  • Extra Rooms: Den/Office, Family/Rec, Mud Room, Spa/Sauna, Sitting/Parlor, Storage Room, Sunrm/Solarium, Utility Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Den Fireplace Type: Gas
  • Bedroom Features:Main Floor Bedroom: Yes
  • Bathroom 1: Foyer
  • Bathroom 2: Living Room
  • Main Residence Features:Family Room4: Bathroom
  • Bedroom 5: Dining Room
  • Stories: 1.25 - 1.75 Story
  • Room 6: Kitchen
  • Room 7: Laundry Room
  • Room 8: Mud Room
  • Room 9: Family Room
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Fin Square Footage: 5210
  • Exercise Room Level2: Main

Exterior Features

  • Out Buildings: Lean-To
  • Road Frontage: Dead End/No Outlet, Private
  • Water Frontage In Feet: 200
  • Waterfront Name: Pond
  • Construction Status: Previously Owned
  • Exterior: Log, Stone
  • Window Features:Insulated Windows: Energy Windows

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Driveway: Off Street, RV Parking
  • Garage Capacity: 5

Utilities

  • Power Company: Minnesota Power
  • Sewer: Private
  • Water: Private

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Esko #99

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Dimensions: See Survey
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 7.65
  • Cultivated Acreage: LSAR
  • Geo Subdivision: MN
  • Lot Description: Landscaped, Tree Coverage - Heavy, Telephone, Underground Utilities, Pond
  • Parcel Number: 78-020-5422
  • Waterfront Type: Creek/Stream

Rental Info

  • Lease Terms: Cash, Conventional

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount: 11278

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 24, 2017
Closed on
Jul 7, 2017
Sold by
Plucinak Paul and Plucinak Andrea
Bought by
Brickson Kyle Gene and Green Harper Leigh
Seller's Agent
Shari Vinje
Forefront Realty, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Nicki Conrad
Messina & Associates Real Estate
List Price
$840,000
Sold Price
$840,000
Current Estimated Value
$1,172,306

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$332,306
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.84%
Original Mortgage
$424,100
Outstanding Balance
$346,921
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$825,385

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 4, 2009
Sold by
Beacon Bank
Bought by
Plucinak Paul and Plucinak Andrea

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$264,000
Interest Rate
5.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 20, 2008

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brickson Kyle Gene $840,000 Stewart Title Company
Plucinak Paul $390,000 Carlton County Abstract & Ti
Beacon Bank $512,988 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brickson Kyle Gene $424,100
Previous Owner Plucinak Paul $264,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/07/2017 07/07/17 Sold $840,000 0.0% $161 / Sq Ft
05/03/2017 05/03/17 Pending -- -- --
04/24/2017 04/24/17 For Sale $840,000 -- $161 / Sq Ft
Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $15,890 $1,165,500 $125,800 $1,039,700
2023 $14,290 $1,067,400 $118,200 $949,200
2022 $13,216 $1,067,400 $118,200 $949,200
2021 $12,724 $849,000 $85,500 $763,500
2020 $12,652 $810,800 $82,500 $728,300
2019 $12,140 $754,000 $82,500 $671,500
2018 $11,050 $753,900 $82,400 $671,500
2017 $11,278 $685,000 $82,400 $602,600
2016 $8,860 $663,800 $82,400 $581,400
2015 $8,736 $549,800 $82,400 $467,400
2014 -- $525,500 $80,300 $445,200
2013 -- $475,700 $78,200 $397,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6028347

APN: 78-020-5422

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.