NOT LISTED FOR SALE

18303 E 18th Terrace N Independence, MO 64058

Estimated Value: $178,000 - $190,856

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
825 Sq Ft
$223/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 11, 2024

Current estimated payment $1,122 / mo

29 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Bonus Room
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of October 2024

Come see this cute ranch home in the Fort Osage School District. The home has 3 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom on the main level, along with a 1 car garage and a double driveway. The basement has been partially finished with 2 extra non-conforming bedrooms and a half bath. There is also a bonus space currently used as a second living room for the kids down there. This home feels bigger than the square footage says it is! The home is tucked off the main road in a small cul-de-sac. The backyard is fully fenced for the kids and animals to play in. This is a highly desired area and is considered in the county so not as many city rules over here.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mike Cooper

RE/MAX Premier Properties Brokerage Phone: 816-830-1166 License #2021036558 Listed on: 07/19/2024

RE/MAX Premier Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Kylee Jo Sommer

Chartwell Realty LLC License #2020001138

Chartwell Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,662

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 9,407 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 825 Sq Ft Home
  • Family Room Downstairs
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
  • Bonus Room
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 16-220-03-08-00-0-00-000
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,662

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

9,407 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 825
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Mike Cooper
  • Listing Service: Full Service
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSRMX_57
  • List Office Name: RE/MAX Premier Properties
  • List Office Phone: 816-416-7090
  • Living Area: 825
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 51-75 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: Ranch
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Eat-In Kitchen,Kit/Dining Combo
  • Other Room Features: Fam Rm Main Level,Main Floor BR,Main Floor Master
  • Major Repair Costs: 0.00
  • Other Incentive Description: Buyer agent commission
  • Other Incentive Cost: 5580.00
  • Attribution Contact: 816-830-1166
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Garage Entrance
  • Basement: Yes
  • Fireplace: No
  • Laundry Features: Bedroom Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Faces Front

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9407
  • Parcel Number: 16-220-03-08-00-0-00-000
  • Subdivision Name: Far View North
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1662

MLS Schools

  • High School: Fort Osage

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2024
Closed on
Oct 11, 2024
List Price
$190,000
Views
29
Current Estimated Value
$184,214

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.61%
Original Mortgage
$7,216
Outstanding Balance
$7,140
Interest Rate
6.35%
Estimated Equity
$177,074

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 2008
Sold by
Reed Andrew C
Bought by
Money Annette P and Money Edward L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$69,324
Interest Rate
6.05%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2005
Sold by
Reed Veronica
Bought by
Reed Andrew C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 1995
Sold by
Mash William Ray and Mash Donna J
Bought by
Reed Andrew C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$55,930
Interest Rate
7.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lunceford Erin $7,216
Open Lunceford Erin $180,420
Previous Owner Money Annette P $69,324
Previous Owner Reed Andrew C $55,930
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/11/2024 10/11/24 Sold -- -- --
08/25/2024 08/25/24 Pending -- -- --
08/24/2024 08/24/24 Price Changed $187,900 -0.3% $228 / Sq Ft
08/08/2024 08/08/24 Price Changed $188,500 -0.3% $228 / Sq Ft
08/01/2024 08/01/24 Price Changed $189,000 -0.5% $229 / Sq Ft
07/26/2024 07/26/24 For Sale $190,000 -- $230 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,677 $19,097 $3,703 $15,394
2024 $1,662 $18,747 $2,614 $16,133
2023 $1,662 $18,747 $1,592 $17,155
2022 $1,351 $14,440 $2,314 $12,126
2021 $1,352 $14,440 $2,314 $12,126
2020 $1,311 $13,800 $2,314 $11,486
2019 $1,285 $13,800 $2,314 $11,486
2018 $1,123 $12,011 $2,014 $9,997
2017 $1,123 $12,011 $2,014 $9,997
2016 $915 $10,601 $2,296 $8,305
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2500406

Heartland MLS

APN: 16-220-03-08-00-0-00-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.