1831 Rockhoff Rd Escondido, CA 92026
Country Club NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $749,000 - $879,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,140
Sq Ft
$383/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1831 Rockhoff Rd, Escondido, CA 92026 and is currently estimated at $820,177, approximately $383 per square foot. 1831 Rockhoff Rd is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Reidy Creek Elementary School, Rincon Middle School, and Escondido High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 26, 2019
Sold by
Smith Vernon Guy and Smith Peggy Ann
Bought by
Smith Peggy Ann
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$468,200
Outstanding Balance
$413,992
Interest Rate
3.75%
Estimated Equity
$406,185
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 2006
Sold by
Smith Vernon Guy
Bought by
Smith Vernon Guy and Smith Peggy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$472,500
Interest Rate
6.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2002
Sold by
Smith Vernon and Smith Peggy
Bought by
Smith Vernon and Smith Peggy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$244,950
Interest Rate
5.99%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 2002
Sold by
Last Arthur R and Last Siegrid K
Bought by
Smith Vernon and Smith Peggy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
7.13%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2002
Sold by
Last Arthur R and Last Siegrid K
Bought by
Last Arthur R and Last Siegrid K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
7.13%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Peggy Ann | -- | Wfg Lender Services | |
| Smith Vernon Guy | -- | First American | |
| Smith Vernon Guy | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Smith Vernon | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Smith Vernon | $300,000 | United Title | |
| Last Arthur R | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Peggy Ann | $468,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Vernon Guy | $472,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Vernon | $244,950 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Vernon | $240,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $955 | $90,732 | $18,448 | $72,284 |
| 2024 | $955 | $88,954 | $18,087 | $70,867 |
| 2023 | $930 | $87,211 | $17,733 | $69,478 |
| 2022 | $917 | $85,502 | $17,386 | $68,116 |
| 2021 | $900 | $83,827 | $17,046 | $66,781 |
| 2020 | $893 | $82,969 | $16,872 | $66,097 |
| 2019 | $869 | $81,343 | $16,542 | $64,801 |
| 2018 | $843 | $79,749 | $16,218 | $63,531 |
| 2017 | $740 | $78,186 | $15,900 | $62,286 |
| 2016 | $807 | $76,654 | $15,589 | $61,065 |
| 2015 | $798 | $75,503 | $15,355 | $60,148 |
| 2014 | $761 | $74,025 | $15,055 | $58,970 |
Source: Public Records
Map