NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $549,000 - $636,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,743 Sq Ft
$351/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 14, 2022

Current estimated payment $3,606 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Waterfront
  • Pueblo Architecture
  • Beamed Ceilings
  • Wood Flooring
  • Circular Fireplace
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window

About This Home

As of November 2022

Welcome to 1833 Tewa Rd, a home with a history! Built as an original 1950 Stamm in the picturesque Casa Alegre neighborhood, this 4 BR/2 BA Home of Character has undergone multiple transformations over the years, and - rumor has it - even enjoyed a period as a Montessori school in its early years. At 1743 sf, there is room to roam both inside and out, with a corner lot location and vast yard with mature landscaping, fruit trees and privacy fencing. Vintage charm abounds at every turn, with Kiva wood fireplace, original Vigas and hardwood, Saltillo tile, TWO enclosed portal-studio spaces (unheated), and a HUGE family room/playroom. 2022 Updates include All New Paint, Farmhouse Lighting, Outlets and Switches, Toilets, Bath Vanity and Faucet, Bath Accessories, Custom Blinds, Oil-Rubbed Bronze Hardware, Interior Doors, Carpet, and Landscaping. Recent updates include water heater and roof (2020), kitchen remodel, hall bath remodel, windows, skylight, and sewer piping to the street. Located on a quiet crescent a stone’s throw from Gregory Lopez park, with Ashbaugh Park and Frenchy’s Field and the Santa Fe River Trail just minutes away, this home offers a relaxed lifestyle within a vibrant emerging neighborhood that is Quintessential Santa Fe.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Claire Calladine

Realty One of New Mexico License #49594 Listed on: 09/21/2022

Realty One of New Mexico

Last Buyer's Agent

Tamara Acker

Barker Realty, LLC License #16300

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 6,678 Sq Ft Lot
  • Waterfront

Parking

  • 3 Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Pueblo Architecture
  • Flat Roof Shape

Interior Spaces

  • 1,743 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 10575488

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

6,678 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Casa Alegre
  • Directions: Cerrillos Rd to W. on San Felipe, Right turn at Gregory Lopez park onto Hano Rd, Right turn onto Tewa Rd. 1833 is first house on left.
  • Architectural Style: Pueblo
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built Details: 1950
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Washer
  • Levels: One
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Kiva, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1743.0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Flat
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint Disclosure
  • Builder Name: Stamm
  • Foundation Details: Basement

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Electricity Available

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6678.0
  • Parcel #: 10575488
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 2017
Sold by
Irving Katherine
Bought by
Irving Katherine Marie and Katherine Marie Irving Trust
Current Estimated Value
$611,076

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/14/2022 11/14/22 Sold -- -- --
09/26/2022 09/26/22 Pending -- -- --
09/21/2022 09/21/22 For Sale $499,000 -- $286 / Sq Ft
Source: Santa Fe Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,159 $577,963 $95,000 $482,963
2024 $4,302 $564,524 $87,550 $476,974
2023 $4,302 $548,082 $85,000 $463,082
2022 $1,236 $156,326 $35,790 $120,536
2021 $1,217 $50,591 $11,582 $39,009
2020 $1,180 $49,118 $11,245 $37,873
2019 $1,164 $47,688 $10,917 $36,771
2018 $1,138 $46,299 $10,599 $35,700
2017 $1,110 $44,951 $10,599 $34,352
2016 $1,046 $43,642 $10,600 $33,042
2015 $1,022 $42,371 $10,600 $31,771
2014 $961 $41,096 $10,589 $30,506
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Santa Fe Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202231456

Santa Fe Association of REALTORS®

APN: 010575488

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.