1837 Sunset Ave Akron, OH 44301
Firestone Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $164,000 - $210,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,383
Sq Ft
$133/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1837 Sunset Ave, Akron, OH 44301 and is currently estimated at $183,861, approximately $132 per square foot. 1837 Sunset Ave is a home located in Summit County with nearby schools including Kenmore Garfield Community Learning Center, Eagle Elementary, and Main Preparatory Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2018
Sold by
Carmosky Virginia
Bought by
Aguirre Jose D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Outstanding Balance
$68,883
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$114,978
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 1995
Sold by
Huff Ora B
Bought by
Carmosky Virginia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$87,750
Interest Rate
8.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aguirre Jose D | $100,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Carmosky Virginia | $97,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Aguirre Jose D | $80,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Carmosky Virginia | $87,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,776 | $52,567 | $9,069 | $43,498 |
| 2024 | $2,776 | $52,567 | $9,069 | $43,498 |
| 2023 | $2,776 | $52,567 | $9,069 | $43,498 |
| 2022 | $2,645 | $38,094 | $6,573 | $31,521 |
| 2021 | $2,647 | $38,094 | $6,573 | $31,521 |
| 2020 | $2,608 | $38,090 | $6,570 | $31,520 |
| 2019 | $2,772 | $36,920 | $6,570 | $30,350 |
| 2018 | $2,127 | $36,920 | $6,570 | $30,350 |
| 2017 | $2,080 | $36,920 | $6,570 | $30,350 |
| 2016 | $2,081 | $36,920 | $6,570 | $30,350 |
| 2015 | $2,080 | $36,920 | $6,570 | $30,350 |
| 2014 | $2,063 | $36,920 | $6,570 | $30,350 |
| 2013 | $2,038 | $37,170 | $6,570 | $30,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map