1840 Pomar Way Walnut Creek, CA 94598
Contra Costa Centre NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $611,740 - $629,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,169
Sq Ft
$531/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1840 Pomar Way, Walnut Creek, CA 94598 and is currently estimated at $620,935, approximately $531 per square foot. 1840 Pomar Way is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Bancroft Elementary School, Foothill Middle School, and Northgate High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 11, 2020
Sold by
Romero Allison M and Romero Abel A
Bought by
Roux Eric and Kimani Mitchelle
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$431,250
Outstanding Balance
$307,070
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$313,865
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2016
Sold by
Romero Allison M
Bought by
Romero Allison M and Romero Abel A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Interest Rate
3.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 2015
Sold by
Romero Allison M and Palandrani Allison M
Bought by
Romero Allison M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$323,000
Interest Rate
3.61%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 2014
Sold by
Kakadia Dineshkumar B
Bought by
Palandrani Allison M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$324,000
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 5, 2012
Sold by
Monterrosa Birdsong Bernadette
Bought by
Kakadia Dineshkumar B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 2012
Sold by
Kakadia Dipali Dineshkumar
Bought by
Kakadia Dineshkumar B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 1993
Sold by
Monterrosa Lenny
Bought by
Araujo Carmen F
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roux Eric | $575,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Romero Allison M | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Romero Allison M | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Palandrani Allison M | $405,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Kakadia Dineshkumar B | $225,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Kakadia Dineshkumar B | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Araujo Carmen F | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Roux Eric | $431,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Romero Allison M | $320,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Romero Allison M | $323,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Palandrani Allison M | $324,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kakadia Dineshkumar B | $180,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,745 | $622,397 | $422,148 | $200,249 |
| 2024 | $7,436 | $610,194 | $413,871 | $196,323 |
| 2023 | $7,436 | $598,230 | $405,756 | $192,474 |
| 2022 | $7,372 | $586,500 | $397,800 | $188,700 |
| 2021 | $7,205 | $575,000 | $390,000 | $185,000 |
| 2019 | $5,664 | $436,340 | $325,802 | $110,538 |
| 2018 | $5,458 | $427,785 | $319,414 | $108,371 |
| 2017 | $5,279 | $419,398 | $313,151 | $106,247 |
| 2016 | $5,145 | $411,175 | $307,011 | $104,164 |
| 2015 | $5,020 | $405,000 | $302,400 | $102,600 |
| 2014 | $3,016 | $226,021 | $160,726 | $65,295 |
Source: Public Records
Map