1848 Battery Ln Owings, MD 20736
Estimated Value: $647,000 - $822,000
Studio
3
Baths
3,140
Sq Ft
$230/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1848 Battery Ln, Owings, MD 20736 and is currently estimated at $720,877, approximately $229 per square foot. 1848 Battery Ln is a home located in Calvert County with nearby schools including Sunderland Elementary School, Northern Middle School, and Northern High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 2005
Sold by
Taddei Robert G and Taddei Mary
Bought by
Mcknew Daniel P and Mc Knew Barbara A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2004
Sold by
Taddei Robet G and Taddei Mary
Bought by
Mcknew Daniel P and Mcknew Barbara A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$390,000
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 1998
Sold by
Murray J D
Bought by
Taddei Robert G and Taddei Mary
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mcknew Daniel P | $490,000 | -- | |
| Mcknew Daniel P | $490,000 | Maryland Title And Escrow Co | |
| Taddei Robert G | $79,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mcknew Daniel P | $390,000 | |
| Closed | Taddei Robert G | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,761 | $606,000 | $187,700 | $418,300 |
| 2024 | $6,372 | $570,433 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $5,771 | $534,867 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $5,399 | $499,300 | $187,700 | $311,600 |
| 2021 | $5,267 | $492,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $5,267 | $484,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $5,213 | $477,700 | $187,700 | $290,000 |
| 2018 | $5,107 | $468,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $5,080 | $459,967 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $451,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $4,856 | $451,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $4,856 | $451,100 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map